Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park

Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park
Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park – Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park – Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance. Getting to nearby attractions is a breeze with the complimentary area shuttle that operates within 25 mi. Satisfy your appetite with American cuisine at Maswik Food Court, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 250 guestrooms. Bathrooms have shower/tub combinations and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones and coffee/tea makers, and you can also request cribs/infant beds (complimentary). Distances are displayed to the nearest 0. 1 mile and kilometer. Grand Canyon Backcountry Information Center - 0. 5 km / 0.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Concierge
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 4181 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was a great place to stay at. Very close to the canyons rim, just walking distance. Theres also a nice cafeteria with different kinds of food. We gotta to see a family of deer on the property. Totally recommend this hotel. 👍👍

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great, eco-friendly stay here. Its basically a town with all the things to do and food to eat around it. Not to mention the national Park nearby!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great pizza!!! Better food options down the street....

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great location,easy parking, liked proximity to all activities and we liked having an outdoor space

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Stayed in south rooms. Rooms were big, clean, good amenities. Great balcony or patio. Close to rim which can be walked so easily or catch a shuttle. Pizza pub was great. We really enjoyed food here. Staff were fantastic. Really enjoyed our stay here.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Being located directly inside the park made exploring the South Rim incredibly convenient. The room was spotless, comfortable, and much more modern than I had expected for national park lodging. Everything was well-maintained and fresh. Overall, we had a great time and would definitely stay here again!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    One of the best hotel rooms I’ve ever stayed in. Not fancy, but spacious , plenty of outlets, large storage spaces, hangers you can remove, high shower head and a useful table.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Quite roomy for 3 people. Fridge, ice machine just outside. Right in the village near canyon. Food court and restaurant. Would stay again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The only problem was the handicap parking situation. I had to park at the adjacent building cause the one I was in didn't have it's own parking. They could make the first two spaces handicao parking which would help.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very convenient for park attendence

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Ok

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great location if you want to see Grand Canyon at any point. Right in front of the lodge the free shuttle bus will pick and drop you off. Staff are efficient, rooms are clean. The only not so good is their food court. A bit pricey, $7 US for one piece of avocado toast that is barely spread in the toast. But over all a great place to stay for Grand Canyon adventure.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was clean. Easy walk to the Canyon overlook. Resaraunt was right on the property. Enjoyed our stay.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Fantastic hotel! We had a renovated room with a full kitchenette on the south side. Balcony/terrace overlooked the parking lot which was convenient for passing the cases out of the car. Hotel is located about 15 minutes walk to the rim of the Grand Canyon but we decided to drive round instead of trekking it. Check in staff were all friendly and very helpful. We was going to book the Kachina Lodge due to the location but decided on the Maswik instead and we are so pleased we did! I’d definitely stay here again but make sure you stay in the south block.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great location in the park. Good sized rooms with a fridge. Walkable to the lodge to get food and anything else needed. Helpful staff.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exelente servicio

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location is amazing, the central building with the restaurant is close.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location, lots of amenities nearby

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Room could use a deep cleaning Bathroom small Tub/shower could use a grab-bar for us older folks

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Highly recommended accommodations. Plenty of parking, within walking distance to the rim of the Grand Canyon, very close to a National Park shuttle. Our second time at the hotel. We'll be back.

Frequently asked questions about Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park

Does Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park offer parking?
Yes, Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park offers free parking on-site.
Does Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Grand Canyon National Park, see business hotels in Grand Canyon National Park.
Does Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park have a fitness center?
Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park located, and how walkable is the area?
Maswik Lodge - Inside the Park is located at 202 South Village Loop, Grand Canyon National Park, AZ 86023. With a Walk Score of 28, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates