Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Dar Tasnime

Dar Tasnime
Dar Tasnime – Marrakech, KY
Dar Tasnime – Marrakech, KY
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Dar Tasnime

Dar Tasnime offers accommodations in Marrakech. Private parking is available on site. There is luggage storage space at the property. Each room includes a private bathroom. For your comfort, you will find free toiletries and a hair dryer. Dar Tasnime features free WiFi throughout the property. The riad also offers car hire. Souk of the Medina is 1640 feet from Dar Tasnime, while Koutoubia is 1640 feet away. The nearest airport is Marrakech-Menara Airport, 2.5 mi from the property. License Number(s): 40000MH0733

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Family friendly
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 186 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Dar Tasnime is in a central, easy to access location. The rooms were clean and comfortable with very good air conditioning. The owner was wonderful! He was helpful and provided excellent information on the area, cost of taxis, etc. He even drove me to the airport at 3:30 am when my taxi did not show.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Our air conditioning unit broke on our first day but the host got it repaired pretty quickly.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Great location, Cleanliness, tasty breakfast with local influences and a Super Host ready to make you feel comfortable, guiding you in case you need recommendations on where to go and what to do. N/A

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Great host. Great breakfast. Unique Moroccan bed and breakfast. Lovely rooftop terrace. Fantastic location, with many restaurants, attractions nearby. Our house was very helpful with information and a great conversationalist. I would highly recommend this place. Love the entire experience at the hotel and in Morocco. But if I had to point out one negative, it was walking though the souk (marketplace) in the old town. The place is absolutely charming, with its colorful shops and narrow streets. Unfortunately, those narrow streets are shared by locals on motorcycles, scooters, delivery trucks and bicycles. It was dangerous and made the visit to the souk very stressful because one is constantly dodging motor vehicles as if you were a matador in a bullring. Not fun.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The riad was the perfect choice for Marrakech. The location is amazing and within a 10 min walk of all attractions. The riad is beautiful and facilities were great, comfortable beds and great breakfast. The owner Chakib was very sweet. I highly recommend this riad.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    The host, Chakib, is prompt at responding to inquiries via the Booking.com site/app, and is wonderful at making sure you have what you need to be comfortable. The property is in a very convenient location, is beautiful, clean, and has good breakfasts. We really loved our stay here, thanks for having us! The bathroom design looks great including an open shower, so you'll need some skill to avoid splashing water out.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Host is amazing, very attentive and available to help. Very good homemade style breakfast. Very close to Medina, nice restaurants and stores, so location is great! Will stay again if coming back to Marrakesh. Everything was great!

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    The riad and Chakib, as the host, are both ideal for someone visiting Morocco for the first time. The riad has the Oriental charm while being super clean. The breakfast is traditional - but you can have Nutella with your Moroccan pancakes. Our room was not too big, and the bed was narrow but comfortable. The location is perfect: accessible by car but 2 mins from the narrow streets of the Medina. Parking is possible on the street (20-50 MAD/night depending on your bargaining skills) or in a parking lot next door (50 MAD per half day). There is a popular club across the street that is a little noisy in the early hours of the evening.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Clean and centric The owner is quite rude and non existent, said that breakfast is not included when it was clearly stated it was included and that he offers it as complementary from the house ( making himself look good for no reason) 8-9 am what kind of timing is that … when we entered he was very rude like he was doing us a favour, not recomending this place. We were the only ones there all rooms were empty no wonder why anyone would stay there

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    Everything was good

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    The owner-manager is a very courteous and gracious host. He gave us excellent advice about things to see and do. The riad is very quiet and well appointed. The location is perfect. I was able to park my car directly in front of the riad and walk everywhere I wanted to go.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Ideal location just on the edge but outside one of the main gates into the Medina so easy to get to, and to walk anywhere. Very quiet and peaceful inside the Dar for a good night sleep.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    We spent the night prior to our very early departure. The owner/proprietor was very friendly and accommodating. He offered to be back-up in case our driver to the airport didn't show up or was late. We're talking 4:00am! I thought it was closer to the airport which would have meant an extra 30 minutes sleep.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Location, style, comfortable, very polite owner and very attentive: he prepared a take away breakfast for us since we left early in the morning

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Good location almost between the old and the new city with nice restaurants around. Breakfast menu was set by the hotel without a choice

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Continental Breakfast was fantastic We liked it

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Very nice property; we had a very comfortable stay!

  • Engine customer May 2025

    The host was very polite and the breakfast was exceptional. Great location, but peaceful. Well worth spending the extra money for a larger room.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Good

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Such an attentive and kind host who was very responsive to my needs before arriving and once there. Felt very safe and welcomed, beautiful riad. Great location. Thank you so much. Nothing

Frequently asked questions about Dar Tasnime

Does Dar Tasnime have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Dar Tasnime offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Dar Tasnime offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Dar Tasnime.
Does Dar Tasnime have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Dar Tasnime offers banquet and reception facilities for events and group gatherings.
Does Dar Tasnime have a fitness center?
Dar Tasnime does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Dar Tasnime located, and how walkable is the area?
Dar Tasnime is located at 27 Jbel Lakhdar R'Mila, Marrakech, KY 40000. With a Walk Score of 86, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates