What changed on October 1, 2026?
GSA held FY2026 rates at FY2025 levels. This is the first change to the table since October 2024.
| What changed | Compared with FY2026 | FY2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Standard lodging rate | Up from $110, a 2.7% raise | $113 a night |
| Destinations with their own rate | 296 last year. Allentown / Easton / Bethlehem, PA moved to the standard rate | 295 |
| Destinations with a higher average cap | Median raise of 4.2% | 282 of 295 |
| Destinations with the same average cap | Listed below, from Charleston to Columbia | 13 |
| Destinations with a lower average cap | 41 cut at least one month, but none fell on average | 0 |
| Destinations whose cap changes by season | New York and Boston among them | 149 of 295 |
Where did the cap rise the most?
Twenty-seven destinations got a lodging cap at least 10% higher than last year. Albuquerque, Bakersfield, and Tucson got the biggest raises, each about 25%. For destinations with seasonal rates, we compare the average of the 12 monthly caps.
| Destination | FY2026 | FY2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Albuquerque, NM | $144 | $181 | +$37+25.7% |
| 2. Bakersfield / Ridgecrest, CA | $132 | $164 | +$32+24.2% |
| 3. Tucson, AZ | $135 | $168 | +$32+24.1% |
| 4. Ocean Shores, WA | $114 | $139 | +$25+22.4% |
| 5. New London / Groton, CT | $124 | $149 | +$25+20.2% |
| 6. Stuart, FL | $143 | $168 | +$25+17.3% |
| 7. Big Spring, TX | $114 | $133 | +$19+16.7% |
| 8. South Lake Tahoe, CA | $184 | $214 | +$30+16.4% |
| 9. Louisville, KY | $142 | $164 | +$22+15.2% |
| 10. Midland, MI | $120 | $138 | +$18+15.0% |
| 11. Oxford, MS | $127 | $146 | +$19+15.0% |
| 12. Sebring, FL | $142 | $163 | +$21+15.0% |
| 13. Albany, NY | $117 | $133 | +$16+13.7% |
| 14. Sunnyvale / Palo Alto / San Jose, CA | $192 | $218 | +$26+13.5% |
| 15. Athens, GA | $136 | $154 | +$18+13.2% |
| 16. Kennebunk / Kittery / Sanford, ME | $138 | $156 | +$17+12.4% |
| 17. Buffalo, NY | $128 | $144 | +$16+12.4% |
| 18. Myrtle Beach, SC | $132 | $147 | +$16+12.0% |
| 19. Malvern / Frazer / Berwyn, PA | $118 | $132 | +$14+11.9% |
| 20. Port Angeles / Port Townsend, WA | $153 | $171 | +$18+11.7% |
| 21. Incline Village / Reno / Sparks, NV | $146 | $163 | +$17+11.7% |
| 22. Syracuse / Oswego, NY | $122 | $136 | +$14+11.5% |
| 23. Provo, UT | $117 | $130 | +$13+11.1% |
| 24. Baltimore City, MD | $150 | $166 | +$16+10.7% |
| 25. Mobile, AL | $114 | $126 | +$12+10.5% |
| 26. Bloomington, IN | $120 | $132 | +$12+10.3% |
| 27. Fort Collins / Loveland, CO | $118 | $129 | +$12+10.0% |
What happened in the largest metros?
Thirty-four of the 48 largest metros rose 3% to 6%. New York's cap went from $277 to $291, Chicago's from $195 to $202, and Los Angeles's from $191 to $199. The biggest raises in this group were in Albuquerque, Tucson, Louisville, San Jose, and Baltimore. The smallest were in Richmond, Milwaukee, San Francisco, and Kansas City.
| Metro | FY2026 | FY2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York City, NY | $277 | $291 | +$14+5.1% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $191 | $199 | +$8+4.2% |
| Chicago, IL | $195 | $202 | +$7+3.6% |
| Dallas, TX | $175 | $184 | +$9+5.0% |
| Houston, TX | $128 | $133 | +$5+3.9% |
| Washington, D.C. metro | $234 | $246 | +$12+5.2% |
| Miami, FL | $176 | $185 | +$8+4.8% |
| Philadelphia, PA | $184 | $194 | +$9+5.0% |
| Atlanta, GA | $186 | $193 | +$7+3.8% |
| Phoenix / Scottsdale, AZ | $160 | $166 | +$6+4.1% |
| Boston / Cambridge, MA | $273 | $284 | +$11+4.0% |
| San Francisco, CA | $263 | $271 | +$8+2.9% |
| Detroit, MI | $152 | $160 | +$8+5.3% |
| Seattle, WA | $208 | $216 | +$8+3.8% |
| Minneapolis / St. Paul, MN | $148 | $153 | +$5+3.4% |
| San Diego, CA | $205 | $215 | +$10+4.6% |
| Tampa / St. Petersburg, FL | $161 | $169 | +$8+5.1% |
| Denver / Aurora, CO | $194 | $203 | +$9+4.7% |
| Baltimore City, MD | $150 | $166 | +$16+10.7% |
| St. Louis, MO | $150 | $156 | +$6+4.0% |
| Orlando, FL | $147 | $153 | +$6+4.1% |
| Charlotte, NC | $131 | $143 | +$12+9.2% |
| San Antonio, TX | $141 | $149 | +$8+5.7% |
| Portland, OR | $155 | $161 | +$6+3.9% |
| Sacramento, CA | $150 | $156 | +$6+4.0% |
| Austin, TX | $176 | $184 | +$8+4.2% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $138 | $144 | +$6+4.3% |
| Las Vegas, NV | $134 | $142 | +$8+6.0% |
| Cincinnati, OH | $163 | $170 | +$7+4.3% |
| Kansas City, MO | $135 | $139 | +$4+3.0% |
| Columbus, OH | $131 | $138 | +$7+5.3% |
| Indianapolis / Carmel, IN | $133 | $140 | +$7+5.3% |
| Cleveland, OH | $159 | $167 | +$8+5.0% |
| Sunnyvale / Palo Alto / San Jose, CA | $192 | $218 | +$26+13.5% |
| Nashville, TN | $222 | $230 | +$8+3.5% |
| Arlington / Fort Worth / Grapevine, TX | $181 | $192 | +$11+6.1% |
| Milwaukee, WI | $140 | $144 | +$4+2.9% |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $116 | $121 | +$5+4.3% |
| Raleigh, NC | $131 | $142 | +$11+8.4% |
| Memphis, TN | $129 | $135 | +$6+4.7% |
| Richmond, VA | $157 | $161 | +$4+2.5% |
| Louisville, KY | $142 | $164 | +$22+15.2% |
| New Orleans, LA | $158 | $165 | +$6+4.0% |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $142 | $152 | +$10+7.0% |
| Birmingham, AL | $126 | $135 | +$9+7.1% |
| Omaha, NE | $122 | $128 | +$6+4.9% |
| Tucson, AZ | $135 | $168 | +$32+24.1% |
| Albuquerque, NM | $144 | $181 | +$37+25.7% |
What does a higher cap buy?
A higher cap helps only if it covers a better hotel. In 12 of the 89 cities on the per diem rates page, the FY2027 cap covers a higher hotel class than last year's cap did. The other 77 cities cover the same class they did under FY2026. "None" means no hotel class cleared the 70% mark.
| City | Highest class under FY2026 cap | Highest class under FY2027 cap | Average cap, FY2026 to FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson, NV | None | 2.5-star | $134 to $142average cap |
| Albuquerque, NM | 2.5-star | 3.5-star | $144 to $181average cap |
| Bakersfield, CA | 2.5-star | 3-star | $132 to $164average cap |
| Cincinnati, OH | 2.5-star | 3-star | $163 to $170average cap |
| El Paso, TX | 2-star | 2.5-star | $110 to $113standard rate |
| Fresno, CA | 2-star | 2.5-star | $129 to $136average cap |
| Louisville, KY | 2.5-star | 3-star | $142 to $164average cap |
| Mesa, AZ | 2.5-star | 3-star | $160 to $166average cap |
| New Orleans, LA | 2.5-star | 3-star | $158 to $165average cap |
| Omaha, NE | 2.5-star | 3-star | $122 to $128average cap |
| Stockton, CA | 2-star | 2.5-star | $132 to $137average cap |
| Tucson, AZ | 2.5-star | 3-star | $135 to $168average cap |
Which months got a lower cap?
No destination's average cap fell, but 41 lowered their cap for part of the year, from a single month to most of it. Travelers there have less to spend on a room in those months. San Francisco's April through August cap fell from $259 to $232. Hilton Head's March cap fell $61. For destinations with more than one cut, we report the largest.
| Destination | Months | FY2026 | FY2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilton Head, SC | Mar | $193 | $132 | -$61-31.6% |
| Napa, CA | Feb to Mar | $246 | $194 | -$52-21.1% |
| Aspen, CO | Oct to Nov | $207 | $173 | -$34-16.4% |
| San Francisco, CA | Apr to Aug | $259 | $232 | -$27-10.4% |
| Deadwood / Spearfish, SD | May, Oct | $140 | $113 | -$27-19.3% |
| Nashville, TN | Sep to Oct | $248 | $230 | -$18-7.3% |
| Sandusky, OH | Jan to May, Dec | $144 | $127 | -$17-11.8% |
| Eugene / Florence, OR | Aug to Sep | $162 | $146 | -$16-9.9% |
| Crested Butte / Gunnison, CO | Apr to May | $154 | $140 | -$14-9.1% |
| Kill Devil Hills, NC | Jan to Mar, Nov to Dec | $133 | $120 | -$13-9.8% |
| Conway, NH | Jan to Feb, Nov to Dec | $144 | $131 | -$13-9.0% |
| Lake Placid, NY | Jul to Aug | $238 | $225 | -$13-5.5% |
| Philadelphia, PA | Jul to Aug | $187 | $174 | -$13-7.0% |
| San Antonio, TX | Feb to Mar | $161 | $149 | -$12-7.5% |
| Lafayette / West Lafayette, IN | Aug to Sep | $143 | $132 | -$11-7.7% |
| White River Junction, VT | Jan to May, Nov to Dec | $144 | $134 | -$10-6.9% |
| Sun Valley / Ketchum, ID | Oct to Nov | $191 | $184 | -$7-3.7% |
| Big Sky / West Yellowstone / Gardiner, MT | Jan to May, Oct to Dec | $176 | $169 | -$7-4.0% |
| Greensboro, NC | Mar | $123 | $116 | -$7-5.7% |
| Dallas, TX | Jan to Mar | $191 | $184 | -$7-3.7% |
| Mill Valley / San Rafael / Novato, CA | Jun to Sep | $175 | $169 | -$6-3.4% |
| Falmouth, MA | Jul to Aug | $253 | $247 | -$6-2.4% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | Apr to Aug | $146 | $140 | -$6-4.1% |
| Portsmouth, NH | Jul to Aug | $192 | $186 | -$6-3.1% |
| Las Vegas, NV | Apr to Aug | $126 | $120 | -$6-4.8% |
| Port Angeles / Port Townsend, WA | Jan to May, Oct to Dec | $137 | $131 | -$6-4.4% |
| Lewes, DE | Jun to Aug | $221 | $216 | -$5-2.3% |
| Gulf Breeze, FL | Jun to Jul | $214 | $210 | -$4-1.9% |
| Nantucket, MA | Jan to May, Oct to Dec | $175 | $171 | -$4-2.3% |
| Douglas, CO | Jun to Aug | $142 | $139 | -$3-2.1% |
| Fort Myers, FL | Jan to Mar | $216 | $213 | -$3-1.4% |
| Wilmington, NC | Aug to Oct | $147 | $144 | -$3-2.0% |
| Austin, TX | Jan to Mar | $187 | $184 | -$3-1.6% |
| Pensacola, FL | Jun to Jul | $190 | $188 | -$2-1.1% |
| Bend, OR | Jan to May, Nov to Dec | $125 | $123 | -$2-1.6% |
| Gettysburg, PA | Apr to Oct | $122 | $120 | -$2-1.6% |
| Williamsburg / York, VA | Sep to Dec | $115 | $113 | -$2-1.7% |
| Olympia / Tumwater, WA | Jan to May, Dec | $151 | $149 | -$2-1.3% |
| Incline Village / Reno / Sparks, NV | Jul to Aug | $184 | $183 | -$1-0.5% |
| Moab, UT | Jul to Aug | $166 | $165 | -$1-0.6% |
| Stowe, VT | Jan to Feb, Jun to Dec | $185 | $184 | -$1-0.5% |
Which destinations stayed level?
Thirteen destinations have the same average cap as FY2026: Charleston, SC ($246), Vero Beach, FL ($214), Duluth, MN ($184), Northampton, MA ($157), Boulder / Broomfield, CO ($149), Antioch / Brentwood / Concord, CA ($147), Andover, MA ($137), Sandusky, OH ($137), Taos, NM ($128), Wilmington, DE ($127), Spokane, WA ($126), Tallahassee, FL ($121), and Columbia, SC ($115). Sandusky also appears in the lower-cap table above because it cut six months and raised the other six.
Which destination lost its rate?
Allentown / Easton / Bethlehem, Pennsylvania (Lehigh and Northampton counties) had its own lodging cap of $115 in FY2026. Starting October 1, it uses the standard rate of $113, so the cap there is $2 a night lower.
Which caps change by month?
GSA sets seasonal lodging caps in 149 of the 295 destinations that have their own rate. New York City ranges from $189 in January and February to $358 from September through December. Boston ranges from $213 to $365. Check the rate for your month before you book. The rates lookup lists all twelve.
Per diem rate questions.
What are the GSA per diem lodging rates for 2027?
The standard lodging rate is $113 a night, and 295 destinations have a higher cap of their own. The FY2027 rates apply to travel from October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027. Look up any city or ZIP code on the per diem rates page.
What were the per diem lodging rates for 2026?
The FY2026 standard lodging rate was $110 a night, and GSA kept every FY2026 rate at its FY2025 level. FY2026 covered travel from October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026.
When do per diem rates change?
Every October 1, when the federal fiscal year starts. GSA publishes the new table in August, so there is about six weeks to update travel policies before the rates take effect.
Did per diem rates go up for 2027?
Yes. The standard lodging rate rose $3, and 282 of 295 destinations with their own rate got a higher average cap. The median raise was 4.2%, and no destination's average cap fell.
What is the standard per diem lodging rate?
The rate GSA applies to any county that does not have a destination of its own. For FY2027 it is $113 a night, up from $110. Most counties in the continental U.S. use it.
Why does the per diem rate change by month in some cities?
GSA sets seasonal caps where hotel rates in a city run at least 15% higher or lower for two or more months in a row. 149 destinations have seasonal caps for FY2027. New York City, for example, runs from $189 a night in January to $358 in December.
Which rate applies if my trip crosses October 1?
Each night uses the cap in effect on that date. A stay that starts in late September and ends in early October gets the FY2026 cap for the September nights and the FY2027 cap for the October nights. The same rule applies when a trip crosses a seasonal boundary.
Sources and method.
The ratesWe pulled lodging rates from GSA's FY2026 and FY2027 per diem files for the continental U.S. (GSA per diem rates, Federal Travel Regulation Bulletin 27-01). GSA lists the Washington, D.C. area under three states. We count it once, which gives 295 destinations with their own rate in FY2027. All 295 also had their own rate in FY2026, and one FY2026 destination, Allentown / Easton / Bethlehem, lost its rate.
The comparisonFor destinations with seasonal rates, we compare the average of the 12 monthly caps. We use exact averages to classify each destination as up, level, or down. Dollar figures in the tables are rounded. A destination with the same rounded cap in both years may still have moved by less than 50 cents.
What a higher cap buysHotel class coverage uses the same data as the per diem rates page. We tested every hotel rate shown in Engine searches for check-ins from October 2025 through September 2026 against the FY2026 and FY2027 caps for the hotel's county and month. Rates include fees paid at the hotel and exclude taxes. A class counts as covered when at least 70% of its rates came in under the cap and every lower class did too. We include a class only when it has 1,000 or more rates across three or more hotels.
RelatedSee IRS per diem rates for 2026 to 2027 for the IRS high-low substantiation rates over the same period, and per diem rates by state for every state's rates.