Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center

Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center
Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center – Abilene, TX
Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center – Abilene, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center

Comfortable Accommodations Rooms feature private bathrooms, air-conditioning, city views, and modern amenities including free WiFi, flat-screen TVs, and work desks. Dining and Leisure The family-friendly restaurant offers American cuisine with vegetarian and vegan options. Guests can relax at the bar or sun terrace, and enjoy the year-round outdoor swimming pool. Convenient Location Located in Abilene, the hotel is 6.2 mi from Abilene Regional Airport and near attractions such as Jody Klotz Fine Art (6-minute walk) and Discovery Center (1.2 mi). Guest Satisfaction Highly rated for room cleanliness, convenient location, and attentive staff.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 641 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Doubletree always provides a quiet, clean stay in a convenient location. Staff was very responsive. We would stay here again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nice people

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Food was just okay. Housekeeping knocked o my door at 10:00 am expecting me to leave when check out was at 11:00, rude. Breakfasts was delivered late and was awful. Too expense for the sub par service staff. Staff needs a lot more training. They are trying to be a 4-5 star hotel and is mediocre at best not worth the cost.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    great restaurant, friendly staff, wonderful bed

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Everything was wonderful. The last day our beds weren’t made and a request for more washcloths wasn’t met. We even left a tip with the request

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very clean updated and nice amenities

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Bad

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We enjoyed the bar and the bar food. Our room was nice and clean Breakfast was delicious and our waitress was a delight!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I dont have anything more to add

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Hotel was wonderful and located downtown and close to the universities. We will definitely come back.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Beautiful place, pool was great Nothing

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    .

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Don't love the expensive and inconvenient parking situation. The shower was pretty dirty with pink mold around bottom of shower. Bedding had black stains. Room was dusty. Way too pricey for dirty rooms.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Part of staff acted as if I did nit belong there maybe because I was in sweats other than that it was good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    One night when we went to retire for the evening the entire floor reaked of skunk weed. However the breakfast set up was nice and that area was very clean and the staff in the dining were friendly.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We like the following bed was very comfortable and we enjoyed the extensive pool hours and the nearby Story Book garden and nice downtown. Our dog enjoyed the dog gifts!😁

Frequently asked questions about Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center

Does Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center offer parking?
Yes, Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center offers dedicated conference rooms for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center have a fitness center?
Yes, Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center located, and how walkable is the area?
Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center is located at 500 Cypress St, Abilene, TX 79601. With a Walk Score of 60, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Doubletree by Hilton Abilene Downtown Convention Center
  • Dyess Air Force Base 7.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Abilene