Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West

Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West
Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West – Athens, AL
Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West – Athens, AL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West

Comfortable Accommodations Rooms feature air-conditioning, private bathrooms, baths, tea and coffee makers, hairdryers, ground-floor units, refrigerators, work desks, microwaves, TVs, and wardrobes. Essential Facilities Guests enjoy free WiFi, a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping service, and a business area. Free on-site private parking is available. Dining Options A variety of breakfast options are provided, including continental, American, buffet, and full English/Irish. Local Attractions Located 2.6 mi from Robert Beaty Historic District and 3.1 mi from Athens State College Historic District. Huntsville International Airport is 19 mi away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 1008 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nice place. Rooms were clean and well stocked. Bed was comfortable. Employees were welcoming.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room itself could definitely use some updating. The chair was torn, the carpet felt a little dirty, and while the bed was somewhat comfortable, the pillows were small, square, and felt like little balls rather than regular pillows. The TV remote also didn’t work, so I had to connect the Roku remote through my phone. When I did, I discovered the TV in our room was named “vulgar name” which I found pretty inappropriate for a hotel room—especially considering I was traveling with my grandmother. Overall, the staff and breakfast were the best parts of our stay. The room was adequate for the night, but some updates, better cleaning, and attention to the small maintenance details would make a big difference.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    They were even kind enough to let us disconnect our trailer from our truck, so we could maneuver around the town safely. We will definitely stay again, when we are in the area!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Allowed an early check in by an hour. Nice and convenient place to stay for traveling.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I always stay here. The rooms are clean and quiet.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Warm breakfast off biscuits and gravy was nice.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Walked in room and reaked of mold. Lamp kept dimming, remote for tv wouldnt work.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Staying here was a regret. Old, dirty, and smelled like smoke.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The room was great for a one night stay. It was run down and a lot broken but it was okay. Breakfast was good and staff was very nice.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The stay was OK. The front desk lady was nice and accommodating when we forgot to specify we needed a lower level room for a wheelchair. The property was clean enough the machine was a little dirty.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean room with friendly staff. Bed was comfortable. Breakfast had the usual hot breakfast options along with danish, bagel and cereal. Decent choices and enough to get your belly full. Nice place to stay and get a decent nights sleep.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Good breakfast, clean rooms. Nice pool!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Grading some things so it is well worth the stay. We had issues with the ha dle on the door the last time we stayed, but the manager fixed the doors so everything was perfect. There isn't anything we didnt like. It was a great stay and we will stay again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was a last minute stay and was not disappointed at all. My room was clean and comfortable. There was no smells or stains anywhere. The water pressure in the shower was amazing. After being in my car for 12 hours it was a relief to be in a clean comfortable and safe room. I never felt unsafe at any time. The staff was very friendly and helpful at both check in and check out.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was clean Nothing

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Breakfast was impressive, considering it is a motel.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was stopover on our way to Alabama. Clean & good breakfast.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Amazing

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Breakfast

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was close to the highway and bed where nice It is just outdated and needs updating everything other than that it was a pretty confusing stay

Frequently asked questions about Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West

Does Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West offer parking?
Yes, Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West offers free parking on-site.
Does Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings.
Does Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West have a fitness center?
Yes, Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include pool.
Where is Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West located, and how walkable is the area?
Quality Inn Athens I-65 / Huntsville Area West is located at 1488 Thrasher Blvd, Athens, AL 35611. With a Walk Score of 40, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates