La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area
About La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area
Comfortable Accommodations La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard in Broussard offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms. Each room includes a bath, ensuring a pleasant stay. Facilities and Services Guests can enjoy a fitness center, 24-hour front desk, and room service. Free on-site private parking is available, along with English-speaking reception staff. Local Attractions Located 5 mi from Lafayette Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Acadian Cultural Center (6.2 mi) and Vermilionville (6.2 mi). Other points of interest include Les Vieux Chenes Municipal Golf Course (3.7 mi) and Cathedral of St John (7.5 mi). Guest Satisfaction Highly rated for its attentive staff, clean rooms, and breakfast provided by the property.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
The rooms were clean, the beds were comfortable, the breakfast was "ok", the elevators were out of service. I would like to have been notified of that prior to getting there. I have a bad hip and had to take the stairs. The carts to bring your luggage were not stair friendly, at all. They could not move us to the bottom floor because they were full, which is understandable but again, a heads up would have been nice
-
We love staying here, and we’ve been here 4-5 times since June, and the elevators are ALWAYS out of order. Makes it really inconvenient with luggage Elevators are always out of order
-
Passable
-
Location Elevator didn’t work. Had to use the stairs the entire weekend. The carpet on the stairs were loose and times when you had to be careful so you wouldn’t trip on the carpet. When you walked into the room there was always a wet mold smell. Carpets inside the room was nasty!
-
Disappointing
-
Terrible stay! Do not recommend! Tried to speak with the manager at least three times, and still have not been able to speak with them! Was told he doesn’t work on weekends. Says a lot! The elevator was broke all weekend, so we had to carry luggage up flights of stairs, our room was in terrible condition (bath tub was disgusting, curtains were ripped, chairs were ripped. Just a few of the things. Would not recommend at all. Staff was not helpful either. When we brought up the elevator issue, was told “you’re not the only one” complaining basically. Well no duh!
-
Elevator did not work . Hurt my back pulling my ice chest up the stairs on the 3rd floor, my Husband had knee surgery so it was very hard for him to go up the stairs. The ice machine had no ice. Just bad
-
Good
-
Nice stay good staff nice room
-
We like the location The elevator is still broken, the hotel is dirty. Bathroom floors were sticky. Rooms smelled musky.
-
Broken furniture and very uncomfortable bed
-
Location Broken furniture and very uncomfortable bed
-
This was the nicest, cleanest, place we have stayed on our 8 day trip. We got a suite and it was fabulous. Very roomy, fresh and clean and very comfortable. I give this place a 10/10. Would definitely stay here again.
-
Location Noisy
-
Very Clean and staff friendly.
-
Exceptional
-
Offer a discount on the rate because everything was not properly working
-
Elevator was not working. No one contacted us prior to arrival about it. We stay at this hotel often but it appears to be going downhill. Elevator not working, pool was dirty, pool furniture is old and falling apart. Overall the hotel is run down.
-
We always stay at this location for ball tournaments. It is convenient to the ball park and usually a good hotel. Elevator was not working. No one contacted us prior to arrival about it. We stay at this hotel often but it appears to be going downhill. Elevator not working, pool was dirty, pool furniture is old and falling apart. Overall the hotel is run down.
-
Didn’t get to stay. They called on our way there and said the elevators were down and had no rooms on the first floor. They didn’t offer to help with luggage even though we were seniors, and we had to call and book at another hotel last minute.
Frequently asked questions about La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area have free Wi-Fi?
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area offer parking?
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area have a fitness center?
Where is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Broussard - Lafayette Area located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette 6.5 mi
- Acadiana 7.9 mi