Members-only rates
4.8 / 5 Excellent

The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel

The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel
The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel – Palm Springs, CA
The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel – Palm Springs, CA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel

Elegant Accommodations The Hideaway in Palm Springs offers adults-only rooms with private bathrooms, air-conditioning, and garden or pool views. Each room includes a tea and coffee maker, refrigerator, and free toiletries. Outdoor Amenities Guests can relax in the year-round outdoor swimming pool, lounge by the terrace, or enjoy the outdoor fireplace. The property features a garden, outdoor seating area, and free WiFi throughout. Convenient Location Located in the city center, The Hideaway is less than 0.6 mi from O'Donnell Golf Course and 2.5 mi from Palm Springs International Airport. Nearby attractions include Palm Springs Visitor Center and Palm Springs Aerial Tramway. Guest Favorites Guests highly rate the swimming pool, quietness of the area, and convenient location.

Amenities

  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Pool
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.8 / 5
Excellent 411 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The property was very well maintained and beautifully appointed. Excellent choice.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    No jacuzzi. Could have at the very least served fresh juices/and or fruit. Even low-end motels serve juices and fresh fruit. No light left on in the room. Was told since I was a last minute booking the maid had left. That's an unacceptable answer putting the onus on a customer! I had already Ann I would be arriving around 8pm.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Secluded , clean and quiet. Peaceful and very relaxing Zero, but pricing can be more competitive.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The historic ambiance

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Locale The vibe and attention to detail Clean and comfy I could not stay longer

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location. Old building with original fittings. Loved the intimacy of such a small property. Will definitely be back.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Awesome little place walking distance from downtown. Nice and quiet, clean room, and good pool. I will definitely be back.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Cute small property. Room was very clean and quiet. True to the original 1940s Palm Springs vibe. Beautiful Mountain View’s from pool area. Nothing at all.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    heritage boutique clean great pool More shade needed More info on facilities ie cooking water options

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Wonderful stay! Lots of special touches.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We usually stay at the Orbit Inn, but it was full. We love this location so thought we would try The Hideaway. The room was very nice, the bed comfortable, the staff personable and accommodating. The LOCATION is perfect to walk to good restaurants and shopping and it’s quiet and relaxing.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Perfect view and escape. Very quiet and clean! Walkable to lots of shops and activities.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Fantastic place to stay. Very quiet and peaceful.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Absolute amazing stay. Perfect location beautiful grounds easy walk into downtown Palm Springs. Would happily stay here again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    We had a great stay at The Hideaway in Palm Springs. Communication was excellent from start to finish, and the property has a fun mid-century vibe throughout. While some elements are showing their age, everything is clearly well cared for and lovingly maintained. Most importantly, the A/C kept up beautifully even during 108-degree weather, making our stay comfortable despite the extreme heat. We’d happily stay here again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Enjoyed the peace and quiet. No pets! Awesome

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very nice place. Not overly fussy. Very practical and peaceful. Staff are very nice and helpful if you need something. Very well maintained. Can't think of anything I would change or ask them to improve. I have already booked a return date.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Perfect location, great pool (always clean), great housekeeping, love the aesthetics - it was perfect! I love the snacks box and coffee machine. The customer service was impeccable too; they were always responsive. If breakfast was included, it would have been 10/10! This isn't mandatory, just a bonus.

Frequently asked questions about The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel

Does The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel offer parking?
Yes, The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Palm Springs, see business hotels in Palm Springs.
Does The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel have a fitness center?
The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel is located at 370 W. Arenas Road, Palm Springs, CA 92262. With a Walk Score of 65, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near The Hideaway - 21 and Over - A Town & Desert Boutique Hotel
  • Palm Springs Convention Center 0.7 mi
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 1.1 mi
  • Palm Springs Airport 2.5 mi
  • Chevron Championship 6.9 mi
  • San Jacinto Peak 7.4 mi
  • San Jacinto Mountains 7.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Palm Springs