Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG
About Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG
Offering an outdoor pool and free Wi-Fi access, this hotel is 1 mi from Saint Simons Island, Georgia city center. Massengale Park, a beachfront park, is 8 minutes’ drive from the property. A cable TV is featured in all rooms at Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island. Coffee-making facilities as well as an private bathroom with a hairdryer are included. In addition, ironing facilities are provided. A business center with fax and photocopying capabilities is offered as well as free parking for guests’ convenience. Saint Simons Island Lighthouse Museum is 7 minutes’ drive away from the property, Fort Frederica National Monument is 6.6 mi away, and Arthur J. Moore Methodist Museum is 4 minutes’ drive from the hotel.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Pool
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
We stayed two nights and the room was clean and comfortable. At night it was quiet and the staff was helpful if we needed anything. The breakfast was decent, there wasn't a lot of selection, but the area was always clean.
-
We always stay in Holiday Inn Express throughout the country when we travel. This one was by far the one that needs the most attention and updates of the ones we have stayed in. Desk and nightstand had greasy marks all over them upon arrival. The breakfast was horrible! Attendant never checked on refills. Biscuits could have been weapons.
-
Nice place to stay while visiting friends on the island.
-
Parking was convenient . I didn't like the pool.
-
Great place to stay on a budget in St. Simons. Very clean. Nice staff.
-
Overall a good experience
-
No one was there for 30 minutes to check us in. The door was locked after a 22 hour day and we called IHG they kept calling to no answer. Someone finally drove up and let us in never apologized and had bad attitude. This is unacceptable. The next morning the same person the next morning said they comped our room and I never got the refund. This was an awful birthday experience for me, and my wife.
-
Excellent staff. Very helpful and timely with issues raised.
-
Clean rooms. Great breakfast
-
Great
-
Great place and clean
-
Room had a stuffy smell. It definitely shows its age. Will try another place next visit
-
Not up to Holiday Inn standards. No top sheet on the bed. Just a comforter. Air conditioner kept shutting off. There was an altercation in the breakfast area. Breakfast was good. Good variety.
-
They didn’t have any towels for most of the rooms there. The guy named Barry was very, very rude to me and my wife and offered us hand towels and wash rags to dry off with. I asked him for corporate number and he denied having one to give. I asked for manager and he said they was off work and he would not be contacting them. I called corporate myself with a google search. Breakfast was great and the lady running it was the best!! Air conditioner was leaking and had a mildew smell in the room we was in (118). Will not be going back there again, and I don’t recommend anyone else stay there either!!!!
-
I asked for clean towels and the front desk said they were out of towels and there was nothing he could do. It was out of his control. I’ve never been to a hotel that was “out of towels”. We won’t be back!
-
Staff not much help-room had funky smell the entire time. Good location but better choices for your stay.
-
Very nice room, clean hotel in a nice neighborhood, within a few miles of everything. Hotel staff not friendly.
-
The rooms were clean but they had a very bad smell you can smell it as soon as you open your door. So.e of the young ladies in house keeping wasn't nice at all. Check in was great an check out was great the same you young lady. The front desk people were beauty nice.
-
When we first arrived the room had a smell to it like something was wet
-
Great hotel. Would stay there again.
Frequently asked questions about Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG
Does Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Does Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG offer parking?
Does Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG have a fitness center?
Where is Holiday Inn Express Saint Simons Island by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- murder of Ahmaud Arbery 9.7 mi