Quality Inn Shepherdstown
About Quality Inn Shepherdstown
The Quality Inn & Suites is conveniently located, offering easy access to Interstate 70 and Interstate 81. This Shepherdstown, WV hotel is close to the Antietam National Battlefield, rich with Civil War history and home to a visitor center, self-guided tours and a museum store. Shepherd University and historic downtown Shepherdstown are both just minutes away. The nearby Hollywood Casino at Charles Town Races offers exciting gaming action, horse racing and live entertainment. Enjoy outdoor recreation nearby, including hiking, biking, golfing and more. The Prime Outlets-Hagerstown shopping center, plus a variety of entertainment venues, restaurants and cocktail lounges, can be found in the surrounding area. This Shepherdstown, WV hotel offers many fine features and amenities, including free wireless high-speed Internet access, free local calls, an exercise room and microwaves and refrigerators in all rooms. Enjoy our free hot breakfast featuring eggs, meat, yogurt, fresh fruit, cereal and more. Business travelers can welcome additional conveniences like the public computer with Internet access. All guest rooms come equipped with coffee makers with free coffee, hair dryers, irons, ironing boards and cable television with free movies. Some rooms include sofa sleepers. Nonsmoking rooms are offered. For your convenience, ample parking is available on the premises and can accommodate most trucks, RVs, busses and cars.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Fitness center
- Café / coffee shop
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Convenient location near everything we needed to include two grocery stores close by. Breakfast included in the reservation was good with fresh oranges, yoghurt, eggs, bacon, sausage, oatmeal, dry cereal and make-your-own waffles.
-
Nice room for the money, room was very clean, and free breakfast was ok but we never could figure out the TV remote.
-
Will be back. Above expectations
-
Never could figure out TV either. Nearby dining lacking. Room was clean and entire property very quiet. Continental breakfast okay. Nothing outstanding. I liked the place. Convenient to where I was coming from and where I was going to.
-
N/a
-
Good, reasonably priced place to stay.
-
The room was clean. The bed was comfortable. The staff was friendly. The breakfast was delicious!
-
Overall the hotel and the room was clean and well kept. The breakfast had a good selection of food and was well stocked. The bed was a little firm for my liking but it was still comfortable. I would stay there again.
-
Overall the hotel was good, However, when we were checked in we were given room that was already taken, and we walked in to a guest inside the room. We were switched rooms, but I found this to be uncomfortable,
-
A reasonable, centrally located hotel.
-
Accessible bathroom well designed. Thanks!
-
This is the second time that we have stayed at the Quality Inn in Shepherdstown. It is our go-to hotel when we visit. The hotel is clean and well-maintained. The rooms are nicely appointed, and the beds are comfortable to sleep in. The showers are very hot and could be better adjusted to body temperature. The breakfast is reasonable as it has ready-made omelets, sausage, waffles, cereal, bread, bagels, coffee, and tea (only Lipton). Check-in and check-out were very easy and the staff is very friendly. Be aware that cleaning service occurs every 3rd day. The surrounding area has a supermarket, fast food, and ice cream. Overall, we enjoyed our stay and look forward to the next time we come to Shepherdstown.
-
The room offered a dresser with three drawers, comfortable arm chair and a small table that was easy to move to wherever you needed it. We put it on my husband’s side of the bed so we could both have a nightstand. Television offered regular cable tv plus some streaming stuff. Wifi worked. Bedding looked clean and was soft and comfortable. Fridge and microwave were in good working order. The sink is outside of the bathroom, which is very practical when two or more people share the room. BUT there are NO shelves or drawers near the sink so it’s tough to store your toiletries in a convenient location. Also, no hook on the bathroom door for your towel or robe. They should add a hook or hooks. Best thing about this hotel — it is in VERY easy walking distance of a Walgreens, a Food Lion, and two restaurants (Chinese and casual Italian). These businesses basically share a parking lot. We popped into the stores a few times during our stay for snacks and that a couple forgotten items. I really appreciated the convenience. The worst feature was the size of the tiny room! Husband and I had to take turns or turn sideways to pass between the bed and dresser. Only book if you like your travel companions!
-
Ok
-
This is a very solid hotel with plenty of free parking. A good value for the money. Location is great if you are there to enjoy the historical downtown area, shops and restaurants. Staff is very friendly and helpful. The room was clean with a comfortable, new mattress, and soft pillows. A fridge and free coffee are useful in the room. The shower was hot and the towels were soft. My only complaint is that there was some peeling paint above the tub, and the furniture was a bit dated. Neither chair was comfortable. Overall, a great place to stop for the night.
-
Great location
-
It was a nice stay! Quiet, clean, and comfy!
-
Clean hotel with nice comfortable bed and fluffy pillows. Close to town, shopping and other amenities nearby—grocery store, drug store, gas station, fast-food.
-
Good location for those attending events on campus. Very good value especially given Quqlity s place within the Choice family.
-
Room was clean, not made up after first day. “Breakfast” is minimal.
Frequently asked questions about Quality Inn Shepherdstown
Does Quality Inn Shepherdstown have free Wi-Fi?
Does Quality Inn Shepherdstown offer parking?
Does Quality Inn Shepherdstown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Quality Inn Shepherdstown have a fitness center?
Where is Quality Inn Shepherdstown located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Battle of Antietam 4.8 mi
- Chesapeake and Ohio Canal 6.1 mi