Members-only rates
3.9 / 5 Great

Smugglers' Notch Resort

Smugglers' Notch Resort
Smugglers' Notch Resort – Smugglers Notch, VT
Smugglers' Notch Resort – Smugglers Notch, VT
Check in 5:00 PM
Check out 10:00 AM

About Smugglers' Notch Resort

Family Fun comes naturally at Smugglers Notch Vermont There a reason families have been spending their vacations with us for more then 50 years. It is the memorable blend of special touches that are unique to Smugglers Notch - modern comforts down-home friendliness endless activities and a beautiful getaway among Vermont mountains. There so much to do and so many ways to relax here that opportunities for rediscovering life simple pleasures are endless. A Smugglers vacation will bring your family together to enjoy all of the season greatest gifts - including just being together.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.9 / 5
Great 144 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was a perfect week to stay with not so perfect weather. The rental had everything we needed It was clean and roomy . We will definitely be coming back

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room was clean and chic

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Its a nice property located near Stowe.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    On-site services were great, room was very dated. Staff were helpful.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Spacious and accomodated my family well.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    At front desk I felt like here is the map/key now go and find your room. Was not impressed.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The accommodation itself was clean, which we appreciated, but it was extremely outdated — the room honestly felt like stepping back into the 1970s. The FunZone was another additional expense, with activities costing extra rather than being included with your stay. There was also no breakfast, snacks, or other food included in the accommodation price. Overall, this resort can become very expensive very quickly once you add the cost of the activities and amenities. For the amount we paid, we expected considerably more to be included. Unfortunately, we did not feel that the overall experience offered good value for the price.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Everything with the room itself was great. It was clean and in a great location. My issue with this reservation was the amenities. They are not inlcluded. So even though the listing says they have pools and hot tubs, don't expect to be able to use them unless you pay more when you get there. This should be made clear to anyone that books at this resort.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    The room was exceedingly comfortable, well stocked, the staff was friendly and helpful, and I had a lovely time.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    The area was beautiful and the room was very nice.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Fully furnished, but no starter supply of essential things like coffee or soap. Luckily, the resort store had some great coffee.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    The hostess at the upstairs restaurant was rude and unwelcoming. The host at the other restaurant was friendly but disappeared while looking for a table and did not return before we gave up and left. We stayed one night and didn't eat on the property. Our interactions with the restaurant hostess ruined our impression of the property. This was the most expensive room of our trip to VT, NH, ME, MA and RI and definitely not the nicest. Poor value and poor attitudes.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Loved the place and location. also very spacious and could have accommodated family if we traveled with them. The one knock is that while it is listed as a resort / hotel, it was kind of like a rental and had we known earlier, could have planned to carry/buy consumables like coffee beans, sugar, creamer, shampoo, conditioner, moisturizer,…

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Got bed bugs from staying here

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Very scenic location and great amenities at the resort

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Nothing great about the place, rude staff especially at the restaurant. Refused to sit us because we had 7. Literally said can’t sit you, max we sit is 4. U til we suggested we just take 2 tables which clearly inconvenienced her so we left

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    This “resort” was ridiculously expensive and not even close to worth the price. This might be a great place for families in the summer but for an overnight stay it was terrible. The rooms are very old and “rustic.” Greatly needs updating and smells very musty and old. They charged a resort fee and there was nothing to do in the fall but use a swimming pool. They advertise four restaurants on property and only one, very expensive restaurant was open. The food was excellent but upscale and not what I was expecting for food options. This place is far away from other towns and we truly had no other options. I would not stay here again because it is too expensive and outdated.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    We had a great time and the location wasn’t too far from our concert in Essex.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Nice view

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Very nice place. Great opportunities for walking and hiking around the property. Our room however was pretty dirty. There was an empty bottle under our bed and a piece of chicken skin left on one of the nightstands. And the AC didn’t work well at all

Frequently asked questions about Smugglers' Notch Resort

Does Smugglers' Notch Resort have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Smugglers' Notch Resort offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Smugglers' Notch Resort offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Smugglers' Notch Resort.
Does Smugglers' Notch Resort have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Smugglers' Notch Resort does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Smugglers Notch, see business hotels in Smugglers Notch.
Does Smugglers' Notch Resort have a fitness center?
Yes, Smugglers' Notch Resort features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Smugglers' Notch Resort located, and how walkable is the area?
Smugglers' Notch Resort is located at 4323 Vermont Route 108 South, Smugglers Notch, VT 05464. With a Walk Score of 23, the area is rated Almost All Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates