Auburn Lodge Near University
About Auburn Lodge Near University
Comfortable Accommodations Auburn Lodge near University in Auburn offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms, baths, and parquet floors. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and free WiFi. Convenient Facilities Guests enjoy a lounge, outdoor seating area, picnic area, and bicycle parking. The hotel provides a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping service, and continental breakfast with juice and pancakes. Prime Location Located 2.9 mi from Auburn University and 40 mi from Columbus Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Toomers Corner (3.7 mi) and Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art (2.3 mi). Guests appreciate the room cleanliness, attentive staff, and convenient location.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Express check-in / check-out
- Pet friendly
- Smoke-free property
Reviews
-
I was told would get late check out on final day, but was charged for an additional day instead. My key was turned in and I left slightly after 2:00 PM on Saturday.
-
Very good
-
Passable
-
Good
-
Do not book!!! The room has a strong smell of mold. There was no staff on the premises, you have to check in on a computer talking to a live agent. The sheets were dirty, hotel has roaches (big ones) and the smell of mold lingers in your nose even when you walk outside of the room. 10/10 DO NOT RECOMMEND
-
Room door impossible to close, 1 roller on the chair was missing so I couldn’t sit down, remote control never worked. Stain on the bedspread. No clock. Shower bar rusted and just left hanging. Shampoo holder ripped from wall. No cups. Floors dirty with previous guests’ toenails.
-
Went to front desk for another room Room 2 - AC did not work. Went back to front desk where the attendant insisted that it did work. Back to the room with her to watch while she unplugged and plugged in the unit several times while also pushing the buttons really hard Despite this expert troubleshooting-still did not work Room 3 - AC worked and had toilet paper. So far so good Went to dinner and back at 11 pm. Loud music and partying in the upstairs unit went on until just after 3 am. No sleep to be had - no help from the front desk Worst hotel choice I have made in my lifetime
-
It looked like the room was recently updated and refurbished. The main areas were clean. However, the corners of the room were dirty and were unmopped. I saw candy crumbs and small, sticky, dried spills in the corners of the room. There was a drink that was left in the fridge from the previous guest. Also, checking in the hotel was a big challenge. I did not like talking to the customer service person on a kiosk. He had a very thick foreign accent, which was hard to understand, and the audio was bad. I had to keep asking him to repeat what was he was saying. It was awkward for me, because I was trying not to offend him - but I really could not understand him or hear him well at the kiosk. I also called and asked for more towels around 10 pm on the second night of our stay, but the gentleman said I had to wait until 5 or 6 the next morning, because they were closed and there was no one to give me towels. I was willing to go to the office to get them, but there was no one there. This is a safety concern for me - there should always be an employee on site. This did not sit well with me. I will not be returning.
-
Exceptional
-
The staff were amazing and the breakfast and coffee area were well organized and clean. The motel is also close to many restaurants and stores. The room was clean and the beds are so comfortable. I would recommend 10 out of 10.
-
Location was about it. $20 per pet fee, had to lug everything upstairs to my room despite paying $150 for one night, there was writing on the door, hairs on the soap dispenser, water pressure nonexistent in shower but blasting in the sink, shower head spraying water outside the shower cause something is off with the head, small burn hole in the blanket, noisy outside, etc. Over all very poor visit and was a waste of money. Would have rather stayed in the literal ghetto in Opelika for ACTUAL cheap than here.
-
Very poor
-
It had a cigarette smoke/mildew smell to the room and it had bugs crawling on the walls.
-
Dirty. Had to talk to a person who hardly spoke English on a computer at check in. All soaps were emptied and terrible smell in the room
-
Bathroom needs repairs. Broken bath faucet and spigot. Handle finials not attached to the wall. Dirty refrigerator.
-
Good
-
Very dated, mildew smell, not enough amenities to accommodate a party of 3. Broken shower, bed creaked every time your rolled over. I wouldn’t recommend.
-
The price and location. Most of the rooms around us were smoking pot and the outside was a bit messy, but the room itself was fine. The lady at the front desk was very sweet. Breakfast was very minimal and they were out of most things after an hour.
-
Room key does not work. No breakfast items. Bathtub does not drain when showering.
-
Exceptional
Frequently asked questions about Auburn Lodge Near University
Does Auburn Lodge Near University have free Wi-Fi?
Does Auburn Lodge Near University offer parking?
Does Auburn Lodge Near University have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Auburn Lodge Near University have a fitness center?
Where is Auburn Lodge Near University located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Auburn University 2.9 mi