Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA
About Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA
Featuring an indoor pool and a fitness center, this Charlottesville hotel is just 2.5 mi from the University of Virginia. Guests receive wireless internet access free of charge. A flat-screen cable TV, seating area and kitchenette are provided in each room at Homewood Suites by Hilton – Charlottesville. An private bathroom is included as well and comes with a hairdryer and free toiletries. A 24-hour front desk welcomes guests to the Charlottesville Homewood Suites. Luggage storage is offered and parking is free on site. The Charlottesville city center is less than 10 minutes’ drive from Homewood Suites by Hilton – Charlottesville. Monticello is 15 minutes’ drive away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- EV charging
Reviews
-
I really enjoyed our stay here. The hotel was clean, comfortable, and nice, and the staff were very friendly and helpful. The parking was convenient and easy to use, which was a big plus. Overall, i had a great experience and would definitely stay here again. Thank you to the staff for making our stay so pleasant!
-
Exceptional
-
Everything was very nice, only setback was the power was out the second night
-
Everything was very nice, only...
-
Exceptional
-
It was conveniently located for our visit to Monticello. The property was clean and the parking was ample and free. The only issue we had was that when we went down for breakfast, there was no coffee. We waited quite a while, about 20 minutes, but we had to move along with our plans.
-
The young lady kersicher was very professional and very nice The noise above my head
-
The noise above my head
-
The sheets and pillows were absolutely disgusting.
-
Passable
-
All pork option for breakfast meat
-
Breakfast was good. Just wish there was a turkey/chicken sausage option. All pork option for breakfast meat
-
The room was very big and pleasant. The staff were exceptionally nice. We had a very long power outage, following a storm. Despite the great inconvenience, the staff were very helpful and managed the situation well. And we weren't charged for the night (rightfully so... but we didn't ask for it, and they gave it) The windows don't open at all, not even for a little air to come in. This is an extremely troubling phenomenon in many many hotels. But when you have a power out for over 24 hours, and can't open the window for air, it's simply very unhealthy.
-
Location and the amount of space In room coffee was not restocked by cleaning staff
-
Exceptional
-
Staff was friendly. Toilet in one of hotel room bathrooms didn’t work. When we went, the entire system was down. One of my rooms they gave me was occupied. I had called a few days before to get room right next to each other and was told that they could. But rooms were on other side of hall.
-
Cleanliness, location is good. Can’t think of anything
-
Staff. Connivence. Bathroom needs updating
-
Very nice, clean hotel in a quiet location. Breakfast was great and staff were very helpful. There were lots of great restaurants nearby and some shopping. Would definitely stay there again if traveling in that direction.
-
Good stay will be back nice place.
Frequently asked questions about Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA have free Wi-Fi?
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA offer parking?
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA have a fitness center?
Where is Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlottesville, VA located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Virginia 2.0 mi
- Unite the Right rally 2.2 mi
- National Radio Astronomy Observatory 2.4 mi
- Monticello 4.0 mi