Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia
About Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia
Comfortable Accommodations Fairfield Inn & Suites Columbia in Columbia offers family rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and complimentary toiletries. Facilities and Services Guests can enjoy a fitness center, free bicycles, and a lounge. Additional amenities include a business area, laundry service, and a 24-hour front desk. Dining Options A child-friendly buffet serves American breakfast with warm dishes, juice, and fruits. The property also offers a lounge and outdoor seating area. Location and Attractions Located 12 mi from Columbia Regional Airport, the hotel is near Stephens Lake Park (2.5 mi) and Faurot Field (5 mi). Other attractions include Artlandish Gallery and Mizzou Arena.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Nothing! The place was closed when we arrived. When we arrived, there was a sign on the door stating the hotel was permanently closed (yet I was able to book it on booking.com and never got any notifications saying it was closed.) I went to the hotel next door to see if they had any information and the hostess said multiple people had been in the same situation and had complained.
-
never had After reserveing room in January hotel was completly clossed, I waaas never contact about this,
-
Hotel was closed and there were no other available rooms anywhere in the area
-
Hotel closed for renovations
-
Staff was so kind and helpful. Location and room were clean and quiet.
-
Staff was extremely friendly and courteous.
-
Convenience
-
Good Insects infested desk . Draperies would not close so bright exterior lights shined on bed. Stain in bathtub looked too much like feces to use shower.
-
Nice hotel with very friendly staff. Breakfast was wonderful. Hotel was clean.
-
Excellent accommodations . We had an accessible room with a phone in the bathroom for emergency’s. Handicap shower didn’t work but the other one did Very clean , beds were great , pillows stiff but overall great!!
-
There was a system outage which affected check in & check out. This seems to be a reoccurring issue. Breakfast was 3 out of 5 with options & flavor. Other Fairfield"s I've been too were much better- food wise. This location has great front desk staff, clean rooms, comfortable beds, and the area felt safe.
-
Superb
-
The food was great and didn't taste like a breakfast buffet
-
Good
-
the room was molded in a few spots above the AC and in the bathroom. it was clearly falling apart and had just wallpapered over a lot of issues. also one of the elevators was broken
-
Everything at the hotel was good. There was a huge problem with check in and it was all due to Expedia. They had my reservation under “Tyler S.” They did not use my entire last name which is completely unprofessional for a third party travel agency. We had to get on the phone with Expedia which was a huge inconvenience when you are needing to check in to a hotel and have children and other things going on. I’m not sure if this is normal procedure but if they did this on a flight, we would have not been able to board our flight. ID’s have to match reservation details and not putting the whole name can really mess the customers’ agenda up. I expect better.
-
Clean and good service.
-
Bathroom needs updating.
-
Best hotel breakfast. Very clean rooms. I have a $20 pending charge that I hope will fall off soon. The light in 102 flickered in the bathroom and needed changed. Otherwise, everything was excellent.
-
Location Mold in showers. Was not able to shower
Frequently asked questions about Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia have free Wi-Fi?
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia offer parking?
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia have a fitness center?
Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Columbia located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Missouri 2.6 mi