Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall

Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall
Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall – Rockwall, TX
Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall – Rockwall, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall

Comfortable Accommodations Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall in Rockwall offers comfortable rooms with free WiFi, air-conditioning, and modern amenities. Each room includes a TV, tea and coffee maker, hairdryer, sofa bed, refrigerator, free toiletries, microwave, and shower. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a seasonal outdoor swimming pool, fitness room, and a elevator. The hotel provides a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping service, and express check-in and check-out services. Convenient Location Located 20 mi from Historic Downtown Plano, 21 mi from Mockingbird Station, and 22 mi from Dallas World Aquarium. Nearby attractions include Muddy Creek Nature Preserve (11 mi) and Granville Arts Center (12 mi). Guest Satisfaction Guests appreciate the convenient location, attentive staff, and comfortable rooms.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 826 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Good stay. Nice room. Great breakfast. Bed could have been softrt.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location to the harbor is great The air conditioner condensation was so bad the floor was soaked. It was reported and never fixed. There was trash in the floor and used drinks in the refrigerator

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    When I booked this hotel I was booked to have a room that had a pull out couch in it. This was one of the reasons I was okay with the room since there was more than one person and only one bed. The room did not have the pullout couch and when I asked for a cot the front desk told me they had given them all out. The staff was not helpful and treated me as though I was not a paying customer all because I booked through Expedia.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Room was clean but other areas like the elevator seemed not to have been cleaned for a while. Along the front walkway, there were cigarette butts everywhere. On a positive note, the room was clean, the staff was friendly & the breakfast was pretty good for hotel food.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The whole place could use a DEEP cleaning. Our room (which had not been remodeled yet) was pitiful. Shouldn’t be renting rooms like that. If you’re going to stay I would say wait till they are done remodeling and hopefully it will get better.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    COCKROACH FOUND IN ROOM, WOKE UP IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT AND THE COCKROACH WAS ON THE WALL ABOVE THE WOODEN BED BOARD AND IT WAS LOOKING DOWN AT US. MY SIGNIFICANT OTHER SAID THERE WAS SOMETHING WATCHING US, THIS WAS SAID WHEN THE ROOM WAS PITCH BLACK AT NIGHT, WE WERE IN BED ASLEEP, THEN ALL OF A SUDDEN WHEN MY SIGNIFACANT OTHER SAID THAT I IMMEDIATELY FOUND MY PHONE SHINED MY PHONES LIGHT AROUND AND BEHOLD A GIANT ROACH THAT EVEN ASMONGOLD COULD ADMIRE, ANYWAYS, POINT BEING THE DAMN THING WAS KILLED WHEN FAILING TO SQUASH IT ON THE WALL AS IT FELL IT LANDED ON M PILLOW (THROW UP EMOJI), THEN IT FLED ON THE GROUND AND THEN SQUASHED IT SECOND TIME KILLING IT WITH A DEVICE THAT WAS VERY PROTRUDING AND METALIC. RUINED MY DAMN STAY ... COULDN'T SLEEP FOR A WHILE. VERY OFFENDED. VERY DISGUSTED. I WISH I COULD HAVE GONE BACK IN TIME AND NOT RESERVED THIS HOTELS. I HAVE A DISTRUST TOWARD HOTELS FROM NOW ON. HORRIBLE AWFUL EXPERIENCE.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff texted daily to check and see how our stay was going and asked to let them know if we needed anything l.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Overall was good.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Didn't do the breakfast. We were in rockwall for our grandson's wedding

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Based on the recent reviews, we expected a much better experience. The hotel was adequate, but it did not live up to the high praise reflected in most of the reviews.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    2 lite bulbs out Hair dryer not working Good breakfast

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Oooo

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I was able to check in early The room that I was given first wasn't cleaned yet

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room that I was given first wasn't cleaned yet

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great place with a good breakfast. Very good location.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    EVERYTHING but…. The 2nd floor Ice Machine was broke - out of service

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I liked the front desk staff attentiveness and care. The night audit team and the morning weekend crew were very customer service oriented. Breakfast was excellent and well stocked.

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall

Does Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall offers free parking on-site.
Does Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn Dallas-Rockwall is located at 1549 Laguna Dr, Rockwall, TX 75087. With a Walk Score of 20, the area is rated Almost All Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates