Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG

Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG
Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG – Saint Joseph, MO
Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG – Saint Joseph, MO
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG

Comfortable Accommodations Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG in Saint Joseph offers comfortable rooms with free WiFi, ensuring a pleasant stay. Convenient Facilities Guests can enjoy a elevator, 24-hour front desk, and a minimarket for added convenience. Accessible Location Located 37 mi from Kansas City International Airport, the hotel provides easy access to local attractions.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 48 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    I reserved a King suit and was informed that they had none available so I was put in a 2 queen room.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    For the price did not meet expectations. Was unaware no breakfast and lack of basic cleaning services.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Very pleasant experience

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Very good place for working people to stay

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    This hotel was excellent!

  • Engine customer Mar 2022

    This guest did not leave comments about this hotel.

  • Engine customer Jan 2022

    Staff was very kind. Love the lending lockers! And we always love a hotel that welcomes our dog <3

  • Engine customer Nov 2021

    The room was not clean! It seemed as though the carpet hadn't been vacuumed and there was hair in the shower. Also the kitchen floor was dirty.

  • Engine customer Nov 2021

    This guest did not leave comments about this hotel.

  • Engine customer Nov 2021

    This guest did not leave comments about this hotel.

  • Engine customer Oct 2021

    Of no fault of the hotels I wish we would have been able to get the room with the spare bedroom, but everything else was great.

  • Engine customer Aug 2021

    The location near the highway was good, but signage to and out of the hotel is lacking. It would help if the hotel had an indicator near the main doors or outside to help travelers know which way to head to get to the highway. The area is very generic.

  • Engine customer Aug 2021

    No breakfast available

  • Engine customer Jul 2021

    Outdated and worn furniture and bed. Loud AC and refrigerator. Lots of noise from halls and nearby rooms could be heard

  • Engine customer Jul 2021

    The shower was broken The room smelled of diarrhea

  • Engine customer Jul 2021

    Enjoyed it all

  • Engine customer Jun 2021

    I checked in after 11:00 PM & the doors were locked & had to knock on the door to get someone's attention. The front desk clerk seemed annoyed at having to deal with me so late even though I called & arranged a late check in the day before.

  • Engine customer May 2021

    Smelly room, cost, breakfast not included

  • Engine customer Apr 2021

    We have stayed here multiple times, and are never disappointed. Its a great ace to stay, and we will continue coming here!!!

  • Engine customer Apr 2021

    Barking dogs

Frequently asked questions about Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG

Does Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG offer parking?
Yes, Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG offers free parking on-site.
Does Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings.
Does Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG have a fitness center?
Yes, Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
Candlewood Suites Saint Joseph By IHG is located at 3505 North Village Drive, Saint Joseph, MO 64506. With a Walk Score of 46, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates