Members-only rates
3.4 / 5 Good

Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown

Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown
Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown – Seattle, WA
Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown – Seattle, WA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown

Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown offers accommodations in Seattle. You will find a business center at the property. Seattle Center is 5 mi from Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of DT, while Space Needle is 5 mi from the property. Sea-Tac Airport is 17 mi away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.4 / 5
Good 1007 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I have never experience such rudeness in an hotel/hospitality setting. Do not try to check in before 3 pm, this was our first mistake. The older lady onsite was very upset that we showed up earlier around 2pm. She told us bluntly that we disturbed her work and it was not a safe place to leave our luggage. This is not a place that I would recommend. Unsafe area and terrible customer service.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff was not helpful, when I called her to make some changes she said she could not make any changes and hung up on me and the Expedia customer service as well.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good downtown location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Fue una experiencia muy desagradable, si ud planea su estadia con con famila recomiendo no usar este hotel, no hay politicas de respeto por los huespedes, parece un lugar para la mala vida, huesped saliendo desnudo al pasillo, mujeres caminando por los pasillos, discusiones de media noche, palafernalia de drogas en la escalera. Me prometi jamas volver a a usar esta cadena de hoteles,

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Convenient location at a good price.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The bed area wasn't clean good sheets had stains pillows smelt like smoke, the rest room towels smelt sour shower smelt like pee. the fridge smelt musty as well. The price of the hotel stay was far but i was unhappy with the services the "the lady who was running the places was Very RUDE !!!!! The bed area wasn't clean good sheets had stains pillows smelt like smoke, the rest room towels smelt sour shower smelt like pee. the fridge smelt musty as well. The price of the hotel stay was far but i was unhappy with the services the "the lady who was running the places was Very RUDE !!!!!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    If I could give the room zero stars I would. First room wasn’t even cleaned from the night before. Second room was “clean” but it definitely wasn’t clean. Layers of dust and grime on overlooked surfaces like the headboard and safe of the wall which is right next to the bed. Bathtub still had spit out toothpaste in it from some other guest and the shelf in the shower you would put you bar of soap on has so much soapy buildup it was disturbing. You could tell they didn’t move the chairs or table to vacuum as there was still crumbs and stuff on the floor from previous guests. And then we woke up with bed bug bites even though we checked as thoroughly as we could for them. We would’ve been better off sleeping in the car in the parking lot.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The place is in a bad neighborhood

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    If you can bring yourself to pay a bit more money, stay in a different area of Seattle...

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It has parking. Dirty, old, bad smelling, not safe. Our room was connected con the next door room by a door inside, and anybody from the other room would be able to came into our room.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was in one of the worst areas in Seattle, which everyone knows can change in a matter of blocks. There were unsavory characters, drug addicts and ladies of the night wandering around the sidewalks by the hotel. Staff wasn't even present, only a sign on the door indicated a number to call if you needed help, and when calling that number, no one picked up. Fearing for our safety, we found another hotel.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    the cost.. The receptionist who was there is mean and complain she was working for 22 hours.. how is that my problem. if you are a motel / hotel the front is open 24/7 hours. They issues my a magnetic key card and it wasn't working. So what do you expect me to sleep in the car because the receptionist haven't slept for 22 hours? I blame the management working this lady for 22 hours..

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Facilities were not thoroughly cleaned - found either dust and cobwebs or possibly mold in every corner. Part of my bathtub was literally held together by duct tape. The main light fixture in my room was burned out. The front two feet of the mini-fridge in the room had broken off, so the fridge was literally held up by a rusted metal piece (looked like rebar). Office was only staffed about half the time. If you want ice, it's locked away in the office half the time. Staff was not available during my stay, but they managed to call me a half hour before checkout to make sure that I'd be gone in time for them to clean for the next guests. Would absolutely never stay here again. The one staff person I met was nice, but couldn't run the whole hotel by herself 24/7. Not clean, not a good neighborhood, not at all as advertised (again - no breakfast).

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I selected this hotel as it was listed as a Wyndham hotel... It was the furthest from my experience with ANY other Wyndham property. The rooms are dingy and smelled like wet-dog... However, the staff was very kind and courteous and it was a short drive to the waterfront and/or stadium.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Friendly check in staff at the desk, room was specious and clean There’s bus stop just by the area and crackheads linger about there

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

Frequently asked questions about Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown

Does Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown offer parking?
Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown offers free parking on-site.
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown have a fitness center?
Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown located, and how walkable is the area?
Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown is located at 8512 Aurora Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103. With a Walk Score of 89, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Travelodge by Wyndham Seattle North of Downtown
  • University of Washington 3.1 mi
  • Gates Foundation 4.7 mi
  • Seattle Cruise Terminal 4.8 mi
  • Climate Pledge Arena 4.8 mi
  • Space Needle 4.9 mi
  • Seattle University 5.7 mi
  • Lake Washington 5.8 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Seattle