Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe

Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe
Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe – Tempe, AZ
Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe – Tempe, AZ
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe

Convenient to area attractions, including Arizona State University, this all-suite hotel provides state-of-the-art in-room amenities, including flat-screen TVs. Local area attractions, including Casino Arizona, Arizona Mills Mall and Old Town Scottsdale are located close to the Embassy Suites by Hilton Phenix Tempe. A number of sporting venues, such as Sun Devil Stadium, Wells Fargo Arena and the US Airways Center are also nearby. Embassy Suites by Hilton Phenix Tempe hotel feature separate sleeping and living areas along with signature Serenity beds, MP3/iPod compatible radios, microwaves and refrigerators. The hotel also features a free evening reception.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 1013 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good as usual but room wasn’t that clean. Had to have them come and vacuum but other than that a good place to stay

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We arrived very late in the evening after a Diamondbacks game and simply wanted a warm shower, clean room, cool AC, and relatively comfortable bed. When we arrived to our room after walking down dirty pathways littered with trash, we discovered there was zero hot water for a shower. The front desk was apologetic and thankfully was able to switch our room, but of course that was inconvenient as we were naked and needed to repack and dress to do so in order to get a warm shower. The rooms were large in size and relatively clean where it mattered but still not quite as clean as I would like to see. The AC was 77 when we arrived and took all night to only go as low as 75- which is still a bit hot for AZ sleeping. The employee who checked us in didn’t mention what time breakfast was the next day so we missed it by 30 mins. Overall was not a great experience an and we will not book again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Having breakfast served in the morning was fantastic! The restaurant was very convenient for evenings

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Staff was great everywhere except bar area and they were horrible. It is unfortunate that they give you a drink benefit and the staff treats you like crap. The Urban Craft restaurant was horrible food and we were served one plate at a time. So some were done before everyone was served and there was only 4 of us.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Everyone was very welcoming. Breakfast was the best. Swimming pool and area was clean.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I got the job done. It was decent enough, clean enough. It’s not nice by any means and the beds were pretty lumpy. I’m also not exactly sure why my sheets would not stay on my bed and I’m assuming because it’s an old mattress, but I just wasn’t very comfortable during my stay. It’s a pretty old property. When I walked into my room, all I could smell was chlorine bleach and I felt like that was a little odd. It literally smelled like a swimming pool. When I stay here again? Probably not. Was it the worst day ever no, it just wasn’t that great but the staff was friendly during my check-in.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The tub was very slippery and the toilet did not drain well. Other than that it was perfect

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    serviciales. No me gusto problemas con el cuarto.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Had issues with toilet and shower water temperature. Water was too hot to utilize. Never had issues with the place until my most recent stay. Overall, it's a great place to stay.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The area was quiet .

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We stayed here twice this July and enjoyed our stay both times. The property itself is lovely with plenty of places to sit & chat. Breakfast was an appreciated perk - wish we could’ve been there for Happy Hour, but we never made that one. Great location for us when visiting family in the Optimist Park area - convenient to lots of things. Thus will be our go-to place when it’s too hot for the RV.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great breakfast and we were given free happy hour drinks. Large comfortable room as well.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Breakfast was good and staff was really nice, but I felt like I was staying a low end Holiday Inn. But at least it was clean. The upkeep of the property needs to be a little bit better.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Average place. A bit overpriced

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean room, breakfast, 2 complimentary drinks at happy hour.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Did not have Breakfast, the room the sofa was very dirty, did not seem like a place I will return to. The pool was very cloudy, you could not see the bottom of the pool

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean rooms. Good breakfast

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The room was very dated and is in desperate need of repair. The tub was stained , doors need replacing and carpet also. It was like walking into a time warp..a bad one. The lobby and breakfast buffet was very nice and clean and updated. The side parking area is very dark and needs security.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Only issue was that the microwave did not work. Other than that it was a good stay.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Worst Embassy Suites we have ever stayed at.

Frequently asked questions about Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe

Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe. Oversized vehicle parking is also available.
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe have a fitness center?
Yes, Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe located, and how walkable is the area?
Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe is located at 4400 S Rural Rd, Tempe, AZ 85282. With a Walk Score of 66, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Embassy Suites by Hilton Phoenix Tempe
  • Arizona State University 2.8 mi
  • Turning Point USA 2.9 mi
  • University of Phoenix 3.6 mi
  • Used Cars 4.9 mi
  • University of Phoenix 5.3 mi
  • Heart Attack Grill 5.6 mi
  • Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport 6.0 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Tempe