TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette
About TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette
Comfortable Accommodations TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette in West Lafayette offers comfortable rooms with modern amenities. Each room includes a kitchen, air-conditioning, and free WiFi, ensuring a pleasant stay. Convenient Location Located 3.7 mi from Purdue University and 5 mi from the airport, the hotel provides easy access to local attractions. Mackey Arena is 2.5 mi away, while Ross-Ade Stadium and Elliott Hall Of Music are 4.3 mi from the property. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a fitness center, swimming pool, and hot tub. The hotel also features a lounge area, perfect for relaxation. Nearby Attractions Explore nearby sites such as Tropicanoe Cove (5 mi), Moses Fowler House (4.3 mi), and Columbian Park (5.6 mi). Additional attractions include Fort Ouiatenon Historical Park and Exploration Acres, each 16 mi from the hotel.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Overall, the room and the service was fine! The only problems we had was the room darkening blind was broken so it couldn’t go up so we couldn’t look out the window. The body wash dispenser didn’t dispense body wash and the exhaust fan didn’t work when we cooked chicken.!
-
Would definitely stay here again, pretty clean and functional, the rooms could use a little maintenance (loose hooks on walls, loose toilet seats, dripping faucet) but otherwise pretty good stay and comfy beds. The employees were a little hard to find for questions or requests, but check-in and check-out was fine because we paid online ahead of time. Close enough to campus to visit our kids but not in the fray of campus life!
-
Parking well lite very clean room breakfast was great
-
The front desk attendant lady when we checked in Friday night was very friendly and helpful. The hotel room itself was clean and comfortable. The hotel is also located in a very calm area, but has some food and a walmart nearby so that’s a plus. Did not use the pool or workout room but they both looked clean and maintained. I was very happy with breakfast. They had quite a bit of options and it was a classic hotel continental breakfast. Overall I was very happy with my stay and will be booking again if I come back to the Lafayette area.
-
NOTE to pool users. The pool is VERY small, really only good for kids, not for lap lane swimmers. I suspected that when I noticed that no photo of the pool was included in the photos of the amenities. Five stars for the healthy options provided in the breakfast bar. They had almonds and sunflower seeds that could be added to your cereal. Unusual for a hotel breakfast bar.
-
100% would stay there again!! The bed were extremely comfortable. One of the nicest hotel we have been too
-
Hotel was very nice, clean, and staff was helpful. The breakfast wasn't the best, but the overall property was very nice.
-
Exceptional
-
The automatic blinds in my room did not work and were stuck down, including the blackout shade, so it was like staying in a clean yet dark cave. The front desk did not offer an apology, and simply stated that they were totally booked. I will not stay here in the future.
-
Very Clean and Friendly Staff
-
Brand new hotel still smells new. Great room and convenient location.
-
Exceptional
-
Room was super clean and quite large. Very comfortable
-
Breakfast was very good. Beds were comfortable and the room was clean and quiet. The gym was nice but the pool was a bit small. The light-blocking shade in our room didn’t work and we asked at the desk and were told (politely) that “yeah, those don’t work. We are a work in progress.” That was my only real complaint.
-
Exceptional
-
This hotel is okay. It’s new but after three days my room was never cleaned. The breakfast was not good quality and I felt jilted for the room cost.
-
Amazing! Clean! Would stay here again.
-
Nice clean property
-
The property is a nice, safe place to stay if you're visiting W. Lafayette and the Purdue Campus. It feels new, and is quite clean. The complimentary breakfast was nicely presented and offered an above average variety of fresh things along with the staples like eggs, oatmeal and breads. Thrilled that there's no charge for parking...a rarity among Marriott's properties it seems. For a short stay this was a great find and I would recommend.
-
.
Frequently asked questions about TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette
Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette have free Wi-Fi?
Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette offer parking?
Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette have a fitness center?
Where is TownePlace Suites by Marriott West Lafayette located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Purdue University 2.7 mi
- Battle of Tippecanoe 5.7 mi
- Battle of Tippecanoe 5.9 mi