Hyatt Regency Wichita
About Hyatt Regency Wichita
Adjacent to the Century II Performing Arts & Convention Center, this central Wichita hotel features an on-site restaurant and heated indoor pool. An 65-inch flat-screen TV is provided in every room at Hyatt Regency Wichita. Guests can enjoy the convenience of free toiletries and a separate work area. HARVEST Kitchen/Bar is located on site and serves local, seasonal cuisine for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Perks Coffee and More offers Starbucks® coffee and breakfast items. A 24-hour fitness center is available at Wichita Hyatt Regency. There is also 1 hot tub. 24-hour reception services are offered. INTRUST Bank Arena can be reached in 9 minutes’ walk. Wichita Downtown Transit Center is less than 1 mile away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
Reviews
-
Very little room to get out of the bed if two people were in it. Only about 10 inches on one side.
-
Location & clean comfy room & beds When we arrived, there were 30+ people in line to check in with 1 person checking in while 4 other employees stood bantering about their life.
-
My entire stay was outstanding. The Ruben sandwich from the hotel bar restaurant was amazing. Free parking in a secure garage was an added benefit. I’ll definitely start here again.
-
This is very convenient for downtown and the convention center. This is the best hotel for the area, modern, clean, great services and beds, so you only need to decide if the price and the parking garage are right for you. (+$20 for the parking garage when we were there, but I recommend it as reasonable for the area). Price varies in the area by demand, so time your visit if you can and book ahead.
-
Na
-
Definitely will come back again
-
Every time I visit Wichita stay in this hotel is very nice the building and the personal.
-
Exceptional
-
Everybody was helpful, courteous, and readily available. Had very comfortable and relaxing night.
-
Everything was better than expected. The staff was friendly. The restaurant staff was friendly. It was an amazing experience. I can’t really think of anything. I didn’t like it was a really good experience. I would definitely recommend you to all my friends
-
People
-
Miles, who checked us in, was amazingly helpful. He was polite, courteous, and gave us a room with a FANTASTIC view.
-
It was a nice hotel The room with the window view was not what the listing was, and there was stains on the bedsheets
-
Location, cleanliness Parking
-
The blankets on the beds had stains on them we have pictures. I paid for breakfast and parking and had reserved 2 rooms with 2 adults and 2 children 1. 13 and 1. 16 and we had to pay for breakfast again after I already paid for breakfast and parking for the rooms. When we checked in he tried to tell me I didn’t pay for parking which breakfast and parking were the only option to pick together. I have yet to receive my $200 back for incidentals. I’m just not happy with how things were not clearly stated and how we were treated because we didn’t know. The breakfast staff was the most friendly professional people of the whole experience.
-
I loved all the little touches! Since it was Saturday night, the Wichita baseball team was playing across the river and the fireworks along with a 20 minute drone show were stunning! Coupled with the lightning moving in with a storm it was a phenomenal light show.
-
Very good hotel to stay in and the breakfast was great
-
It was great visit. Will come back
-
I have stayed at this property 3 times and it has always been great. This trip was great. The only negative was that we went to bed late and didn’t notice that the bedding was dirty. My bed had a brown stain on the sheet and the bed my daughter slept in had makeup on the pillows. She’s 12 and doesn’t wear makeup. While checking out the staff member was very nice and had me email the pictures. I did ask for a slight discount as everything else was great. I only received a $30 discount. I realize I didn’t ask for a full refund but was still a bit surprised it was only $30 being that we slept in dirty linens. Just make sure to check bedding before going to sleep.
-
My stay at the Hyatt Regency fell well short of expectations. During check-in, the staff member at the desk remained on the phone throughout the process without acknowledging me. After finishing their call, they briefly said "hi," then asked if I needed parking and pointed toward the elevators—with no directions, despite this being my first visit to the property. Upon entering my room, I found the floor hadn't been vacuumed and was littered with white feathers and peanuts. The situation worsened when I left and returned: I wasn't given directions to the garage , so I exited outside, only to discover dog feces throughout the sidewalks. My son and I tracked it back to our room on our shoes. When I reported this sanitation issue to the front desk the next morning, I was simply told "thank you for telling us"—with no offer of assistance or apology. For a property of this caliber, this level of service and maintenance is completely unacceptable.
Frequently asked questions about Hyatt Regency Wichita
Does Hyatt Regency Wichita have free Wi-Fi?
Does Hyatt Regency Wichita offer parking?
Does Hyatt Regency Wichita have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Hyatt Regency Wichita have a fitness center?
Where is Hyatt Regency Wichita located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Wichita State University 3.6 mi
- Wichita Airport 5.2 mi
- Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport 5.5 mi