The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant
About The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant
Beachfront Location Winthrop Arms Hotel Restaurant Logan Airport in Winthrop offers a private beach area and beachfront access. Guests enjoy sea views and a serene setting. Comfortable Accommodations Rooms feature air-conditioning, private bathrooms, tea and coffee makers, and free WiFi. Additional amenities include sea views, walk-in showers, and work desks. Dining Experience The family-friendly restaurant serves American cuisine with brunch, lunch, and dinner options. A bar provides a relaxing atmosphere for evening meals. Nearby Attractions Winthrop Beach is just a few steps away. Logan Airport is 1.9 mi from the hotel. Other attractions include Old North Church (5.6 mi) and Boston Tea Party Ship & Museum (6.8 mi).
Amenities
- On-site parking
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Family friendly
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Passable
-
The hotel was pretty cool. The rooms were clean and modern. Not a complaint, but check in time doesn’t start to about 3pm and there’s no baggage service so you can’t come early to do a drop off. Which was no biggie for me when I stayed. I just think the next time I will fly in a little later lol.
-
Superb
-
Nice hotel. Staff welcome couldn’t have been nicer, and a member of staff helped us upstairs with our cases. Comfy beds, in a big room. Nice bar. Car parking space. Some of the lights didn’t work, and although the living room window faced the side of next door the window blind was missing. Car parking was not as well sign posted as it might (wind had blown the sign flat.
-
such a fun local spot. will be going back
-
excellent spacious room with ocean view. great dinner in the restaurant.
-
Situated in an older part of Boston = character. The property itself had really cool character. One block off the ocean! Parking
-
This hotel had so much charm. Really enjoyed our stay
-
Amazing Stay, food was the best we had all vacation!
-
Friendly and locally owned establishment! Loved everything about the place! Across the street you could walk down to the ocean. Highly recommend this beautiful spot!
-
Check in scheduled for 4 PM and we arrived at 3PM and paperwork 90% prepared s took minutes to complete. Room clean, bright and appeared recently remodeled. Appeared there was a fan or light above bed however only open wires were visible. No problem but suggest covering wires or added fixture.
-
The hotel location is wonderful and it looks like a historic hotel. Having to climb a flight of stairs, no staff on site when I left - the bartender checked me in to my room. The overhead light in my room was missing with exposed wires that were not sealed.
-
(1) Free parking was looking for a spot in the street, (2) I booked an ocean front ocean view room. The hotel is NOT on the ocean. The view is blocked by houses and trees. (3) While it was clean and well maintained, there were holes in the ceiling - one about 3” diameter in the living room and one about 8” diameter in the closet’s ceiling. (4) The TV in the room was broken and there is no one to call at 11pm in the evening. (5) Coffee and keurig in the room. Sugar but no cream. I enjoyed the restaurant- quite a variety of seafood, other offerings and drinks. Good service and fair pricing.
-
Very good
-
Exceptional
-
The only minor was parking was limited
-
Exceptional
-
Very clean No elevator to take up luggage
-
Location and food
-
Excellent views of the ocean. Beaches are great. Restaurant was excellent. No elevator but they carried our luggage up to the 3rd floor. Nothing.
Frequently asked questions about The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant
Does The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant have free Wi-Fi?
Does The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant offer parking?
Does The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant have a fitness center?
Where is The Winthrop Arms Hotel And Restaurant located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Logan International Airport 2.4 mi
- Boston Logan Airport 2.4 mi
- Boston Tea Party 4.7 mi
- Boston Convention and Exhibition Center 4.8 mi
- TD Garden 4.8 mi
- Boston Marathon 5.3 mi
- Boston Marathon bombings 6.0 mi