Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center

Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center
Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center – Atlanta, GA
Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center – Atlanta, GA
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center

Comfortable Accommodations Rooms feature air-conditioning, private bathrooms, tea and coffee makers, hairdryers, free toiletries, carpeted floors, and TVs. Additional amenities include bathrobes, baths, work desks, and seating areas. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy a sauna, fitness center, indoor swimming pool, restaurant, and bar. The hotel offers a fitness room, elevator, 24-hour front desk, concierge service, minimarket, daily housekeeping, business area, full-day security, express check-in and check-out, and room service. Dining Experience The restaurant serves American cuisine for lunch and dinner, with options for continental, American, buffet, vegetarian, vegan, and gluten-free breakfasts. Prime Location Located in Atlanta, the hotel is an 8-minute walk from Cobb Energy Center and 0.8 mi from Truist Park. Nearby attractions include Atlanta History Center (6.2 mi) and Atlantic Station (9.3 mi). Guests appreciate the attentive staff, room cleanliness, and convenient location.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 1442 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The parking fees are a bit much. Also, the breakfast and onsite restaurants are pretty high. Paying for convenience I know but a bit much.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Loved staying on the 14th floor! I used my Hotel Membership to purchase the room and they rolled out the red carpet. There was a nice breakfast and snack area on the 14th floor.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nice, clean and not a long walk to Truist Park.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Self-parking was $100 for 2 nights. Found that to be a bit steep.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very nice

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Close to Truist Park, food was exceptional! Room decor needs to be updated; bathrooms should have fans - small things, but otherwise comfortable.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Really awesome hotel, close to Braves stadium, excellent staff, clean, and will definitely stay here again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very clean and large room.THis is much nicer then the Omni for $600 less. If you are going to a Braves game, this is the place to stay. Fifteen minute walk to the stadium. The toilet is very low to the ground. I know this sounds crazy, but it is VERY low. The bath tub is also very weird. It has very angled sides which keeps you unstable when showering.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Toda la propiedad es hermosa confortable y limpia todo el personal hace un trato especial para ti el desayuno es delicioso y las personas que atienden son muy amables yo súper recomiendo este hotel agradecida por el trato tan bonito que recibí. Elys

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The parking passes regularly did not work. The staff did their best to help, but it seems like the system is broken. A help button on the thing operating the gates seems to be the interim solution. The restaurant staff was excellent.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Spacious room size

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Facility was close to our venue. It was clean. Pillows were terrible and everything was a bit expensive.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very nice hotel. The room was clean and spacious. It also looked like it had been updated recently, very nice overall

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It was very nice and clean. It was an easy walk to Truist Park. The parking rates per day.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean No exhaust fan in the bathroom, room temp read seventy but not so. The housekeeping tried to walk in my room at 10:10. She tapped on the door then proceeded to come in. I don't appreciate that.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Loved it beautiful hotel...Just that the pool water was.a bit cold for us.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Friendly staff Nothing

Frequently asked questions about Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center

Does Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center offer parking?
Yes, Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center have a fitness center?
Yes, Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center located, and how walkable is the area?
Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center is located at 2450 Galleria Pkwy SE, Atlanta, GA 30339. With a Walk Score of 58, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center
  • Truist Park 0.5 mi
  • Atlanta Open 7.5 mi
  • Crypt of Civilization 7.7 mi
  • 2021 Atlanta spa shootings 7.7 mi
  • High Museum of Art 8.0 mi
  • One Atlantic Center 8.1 mi
  • boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics 8.3 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Atlanta