Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Courtyard by Marriott Carson City

Courtyard by Marriott Carson City
Courtyard by Marriott Carson City – Carson City, NV
Courtyard by Marriott Carson City – Carson City, NV
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Courtyard by Marriott Carson City

Comfortable Accommodations Courtyard Carson City in Carson City offers family rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and modern amenities. Each room includes a work desk, seating area, and free WiFi. Dining and Leisure Guests can enjoy a continental breakfast, dinner at the modern restaurant, and a bar. The hotel features a fitness center, indoor swimming pool, hot tub, and free on-site private parking. Convenient Location Located 29 mi from Reno-Tahoe International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Tahoe Queen (24 mi), Reno-Sparks Convention Center (29 mi), and Lakeridge Golf Club (30 mi). Highly rated for its attentive staff and excellent service.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 629 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Overall really nice property and conventionally located by a lot of restaurants/quick food options.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    This was not a planned trip. My husband and I had to spend the night unexpectedly. We had nothing with us. They got us all our amenities that we needed to be able to spend the night. Everyone was so helpful and kind and the property was well maintained and clean and met all of our expectations.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Local to most everything. Perfect temperature. Very nice!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was a nice clean hotel. Tried at first to put us in a room right next to elevator and hotel cleaners. Requested a different room and staff was not hospitable but did make the change. Went to have breakfast the next morning in the bistro and they were only serving a limited menu and were out of several drinks. Ended up leaving to find food and drinks.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff was great. I liked that the pool and spa were inside. The room was clean.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The staff at the hotel were friendly and helpful. The property was clean and I was glad there was a casino right next door.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Everything it’s an amazing property Nothing everything was amazing. The property is 100%.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Excellent

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Booking was great, amenities were great, everything went awesome! It was the person I went with that made experience not so cool!! lol thank you Marriot and Experian!, your services were perfect. You have to love a back handed complement.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Great location. Beautiful hotel. Casino next door.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Ok

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Everything. Except the cost of breakfast, it’s a over priced Starbucks & a kit to make s’mores is $6.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    We love staying here! The staff are friendly, the room was clean, and comfortable, and the location is perfect. This is our second stay here when we visit family. We plan to return to the Courtyard by Marriott in Carson City.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Great stay! Clean, friendly and helpful staff, great pool and hot tub, lots of actives on site for family fun. Will definitely be back!

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    There is no exhaust fan in the bathroom and mold is starting to form on the ceiling.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The hotel was cleanish, I don't think it was so much the staff as it was the other guests. We were unlucky enough to be there at the same time as a soccer tournament and despite clear instructions in the rooms to not leave children unattended they were running up and down the hallway until past 11pm. They were banging on doors and there was ice and food crumbs all over the carpet. As much as I paid to stay there, I was really expecting a better rest. The staff were kind and check in and out was quick. It was just not a restful stay which was disappointing after such a long trip. The shower was okay. The heater refused to work, flashing the filter warning. It was not the stay I expect.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Good sized rooms, the outdoor area was great with a fire pit and games, the lounge area had plenty of seating areas and lots of games to choose from. The small bar was perfect, Stephanie was awesome!

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    We had a great stay at the Courtyard in Carson City! Associates were great, lovely bar area and beautiful outdoor area with a fire pit and games

Frequently asked questions about Courtyard by Marriott Carson City

Does Courtyard by Marriott Carson City have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Carson City offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Courtyard by Marriott Carson City offer parking?
Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Carson City offers free parking on-site.
Does Courtyard by Marriott Carson City have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Courtyard by Marriott Carson City features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Courtyard by Marriott Carson City have a fitness center?
Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Carson City features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Courtyard by Marriott Carson City located, and how walkable is the area?
Courtyard by Marriott Carson City is located at 3870 S Carson St, Carson City, NV 89701. With a Walk Score of 56, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates