Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston – Herndon, VA
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston – Herndon, VA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston

Located in the Dulles Technology Hall of North Virginia, this Herndon hotel offers free Wi-Fi and a daily continental breakfast. A transport service is provided to Washington Dulles International Airport, which is 5 miles away. The rooms at the SpringHill Suites Herndon Reston have a microwave, a mini-refrigerator, a wet bar and flat-screen TV. Guests can enjoy a delicious buffet breakfast at the Suite Seasons Breakfast, which offers a healthy menu that changes each season. Other popular restaurants are less than 2 miles away. Reston Town Center is 1 mile away. The Herndon Reston is 6 miles from the Historic Sully Plantation and offers free parking.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 1001 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Staff was friendly, helpful and not responsible for any complaints we may have had. *** Surprise! PAY FOR PARKING? VERY BAD The closet in the room 402 (our other families room) was so tiny. We were staying for a week and they had no place to hang clothes. The hot food overall was not very good. Eggs were fine and tasty. The meat selection was horrible, every day was sausage patties, no occasional quality link sausage or bacon. Oatmeal, cereal and toppings were good. breads, drinks and condiments were good.

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Recommend

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    My husband and I stayed for one night and had a really great experience. The room was very clean, and the breakfast was good too. The staff were friendly and helpful, and they even pointed us to some nearby shops and restaurants. Overall, it’s an excellent place to stay, and we’d definitely love to come back for a full weekend next time.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    All good and clean, parking could be free doe ;)

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Not very accommodating or helpful.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It’s not luxurious, but it is practical

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Good customer service. Very clean and well kept. Their breakfast is just like other hotels. Just a heads up! Their shuttle bus only works from 7:30-10:30. Otherwise than that it is a very nice hotel. Also, lots of good restaurants around the place and nice trails.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Parking was pretty affordable compared to other hotels. Breakfast could have been better but food tasted good. Staff was very friendly. Lots of towels and a blanket.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The staff was always helpful and polite

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    I enjoyed this hotel, the staff were very accommodating. I would definitely stay at this facility again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The rooms are clean but very old, need to update. Also need to change the mattress and pillows. Very old and lumpy. Pillows are very flat

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Paid parking

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hotel is not a 5-star hotel in terms of amenities, but the room was comfortable. It was very nice to have a kitchenette and a couch, which gave us a place to rest and feel more at home. I also used the lobby space for online meetings, and it worked well for me. Coffee in the lobby was always available. The hotel is not new, but it is well maintained. I especially liked the laundry room, since we stayed longer and it was very convenient to have a place to wash and dry clothes. For me, the best value of this hotel is its staff. The service provided by the staff is beyond what I would expect even from a 5-star hotel. They were always helpful, and the free shuttle service was incredibly useful for someone without a car, as I was.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Breakfast was so-so. Otherwise very nice hotel.

Frequently asked questions about SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston

Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston offer parking?
Yes, SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston have a fitness center?
Yes, SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston located, and how walkable is the area?
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston is located at 138 Spring St, Herndon, VA 20170. With a Walk Score of 54, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near SpringHill Suites by Marriott Herndon Reston
  • United States Geological Survey 0.9 mi
  • Washington Dulles International Airport 4.6 mi
  • Dulles Airport 4.6 mi
  • Enola Gay 5.1 mi
  • Boeing 367-80 5.1 mi
  • Discovery 5.1 mi
  • National Reconnaissance Office 6.8 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates