Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton

Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton
Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton – Santa Ana, CA
Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton – Santa Ana, CA
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton

With easy access to area freeways and located just minutes from beaches and theme parks, this hotel in Santa Ana, California offers relaxing amenities and an on-site restaurant. Hotel Zessa/Orange County Airport features a free shuttle to John Wayne International Airport as well as attractions within a 5-mile radius, such as South Coast Plaza. Attractions such as Disneyland, Knott's Berry Farm and Angel Stadium are just minutes away. Guests will appreciate Hotel Zessa Hotel's 24-hour business center, outdoor pool and state-of-the-art fitness center. Our on-site Citra Bar & Kitchen offers a fusion of South of the Border-inspired dishes for both breakfast and dinner. The hotel's Wine Bar features an extensive wine list and wines by the glass.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 785 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I love this hotel! I’ve stayed here for the last 3 years in a row. It’s always clean and feels safe. It’s in a great location. All the staff is very friendly and welcoming. Also, the warm cookies are amazing!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hotel was really nice and updated with comfortable bed and pillows….nice luxury experience…clean and quite 😃

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It was close to store and restaurants I didn’t like the fact that housekeeping came about 3 times open my door without knocking when I was not even close to check out time it was 9:00am

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Perfect business travel hotel and convenient proximity to the airport.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff was helpful

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Just surprised at the $39 per night parking fee.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Property is great and so is the staff!!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    They didn’t clean the rooms , they made the bed one night but left all the trash cans full. Didn’t replace toilet paper.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We had to use North Garage, the parking garage across the hotel. No proper instructions were given as to how to get out of the garage after vehicles were parked. After hours, gate doors were all locked. It took us long time to find the way to get out. We were staying at Double Tree for the first time, were excited to try their world-famous chocolate chip cookies at check-in. However, we were told that they ran out of the cookies. There were a few hairs left in the room when we first got into the hotel room. I met other customer in the elevator who was complaining about his room being not clean. He showed me the picture of his room. The bed was not made and looked like the housekeeping staff forgot to clean the room.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Arrived at 11pm to check in along with 20+ other guests trying to check in. There was a long line. Per staff the night shift had just came in at 11pm and they were not notified that they had a system error which was not allowing them to check in any guests. We waited for an hour as they were waiting for a call back from the manager who was not on staff. They had no manager there and the two front desk staff were unable to help. After an hour I requested a refund so I can go book another hotel. Unfortunately there were no other hotels available. Horrible experience. Never again. Save yourself the hassle and book elsewhere.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hotel was very nice and I appreciated the hot tub. The rooms were nice and the restaurant in the hotel was very good.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Bad

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I checked out early due to needing to return home. The hotel was contacted by Booking.com but did not adjust my stay to reflect my early departure.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Rooms are clean Bed is comfortable

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Safe parking and good location. Very clean

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Horrible front desk, never answer the phone when called

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Really enjoyed my stay

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    No parking. Had to park across the street after waiting 30 min to enter the property. Then wait in the desk line for another 20 min to n be told to park across the street. This place has a rating of 9.0 I’d say more like 7.8. I’ve stayed in many hotels. This is more like an average place.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton

Does Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton offer parking?
Yes, Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton have a fitness center?
Yes, Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton is located at 201 E MacArthur Blvd, Santa Ana, CA 92707. With a Walk Score of 71, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hotel Zessa Orange County Airport, a DoubleTree by Hilton
  • John Wayne Airport 1.7 mi
  • John Wayne Airport 1.8 mi
  • University of California, Irvine 4.0 mi
  • Crystal Cathedral 6.3 mi
  • Blizzard Entertainment 6.3 mi
  • Angel Stadium of Anaheim 7.0 mi
  • Santa Ana River 7.3 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates