Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South

Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South
Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South – Tyler, TX
Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South – Tyler, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South

Comfortable Accommodations Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South in Tyler offers family rooms with sofa beds and seating areas. Each room includes a tea and coffee maker, hairdryer, refrigerator, microwave, shower, and TV. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a fitness center, outdoor swimming pool, and hot tub. Free WiFi is available throughout the property. Dining Options A buffet breakfast is served daily, featuring American and continental options. Convenient Location Located 16 mi from Tyler Pounds Regional Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Gallery 11 (5.6 mi), Thomas Kinkade Signature Gallery (6.2 mi), and Caldwell Zoo (9.3 mi). Nearby shops enhance the city trip experience.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 1000 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Clean hotel and great staff

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Would definitely recommend this hotel, very clean

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The pool was closed, but everything else was good.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Overall the cleanliness, the staff were very polite.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff was very friendly and helpful. Rooms very comfortable.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great location, excellent staff and a very clean well kept hotel.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Enjoyed my stay. The breakfast was good.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Passable

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Room was nice and clean. Good location!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The Tv did not work and they knew about it and did nothing

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Pool never works what is that or is it when their are too many ppl staying there

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Clean and quiet!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This hotel looks good on the website but what you receive is not what is advertised in person. The pool was closed which was one of the primary reasons we chose this hotel with teenagers. The front desk person said this was listed on the website but we did not find this statement. Also found out the the pool has been under maintenance for an undefined period of time. TV's did not work properly in my room or my friends "error message was given for poor antenna connectivity" front desk person tried to help but couldn't fix issue at no fault to her. Other issues included a sink that would not drain others in our group staying on different floors experienced same issue. The rooms have wear in tear and are in need of repair including a door knob that was extremely loose and other damage seen in different spaces; defiantly time for a refurb. Managers are apparently not available on the weekend and after asking for a call back on Monday as of yet have heard nothing. I am not a complainer and like to give praise for a job well done but save your money and go elsewhere until this hotel makes some much needed improvements.

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South

Does Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South offers free parking on-site.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South offers dedicated conference rooms for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn & Suites Tyler-South is located at 8962 S. Broadway Avenue, Tyler, TX 75703. With a Walk Score of 37, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Tyler