Members-only rates
3.2 / 5 Good

Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta

Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta
Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta – Union City, GA
Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta – Union City, GA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta

Comfortable Accommodations Stay Express inn and Suites Atlanta Union City in Union City offers adults-only rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, seating area, and parquet floors. Convenient Facilities Guests benefit from a elevator, 24-hour front desk, minimarket, and bicycle parking. Additional amenities include a spa bath, sofa bed, and interconnected rooms. Prime Location Located 9.9 mi from Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Georgia State Stadium (17 mi) and Zoo Atlanta (18 mi). Guests appreciate the property staff and service support, convenient location, and value for money.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Spa / sauna
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator

Reviews

3.2 / 5
Good 1134 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location was doable The staff, the room, the building.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Cockroaches everywhere

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We checked in late, and when we got to the room, there was a horrible smell, which turned out to be from the refrigerator. Also, the bed was sunken in and not comfortable, and there were nails in the wall, which could have hit my head if I wasn't careful. There were also roaches crawling around on the microwave. I asked for another room and was advised that it was a full house and they were going to give a refund. I advised that it was booked through a third party. I do not want my card to be charged, nor my fiancé's card charged. I will not stay again unless the room is better.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good place for the low

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Do not stay here if you can avoid it. There were people coming in and out the rooms all night like a revolving door. The area was very shady. People hanging out. Random cars stopping and lurking. My husband left his charger and was told it was there for him to pickup. When he arrived, they said they didn't have it. There was a hole in the wall. The smoke detector was no where to be found and the room smelled like mildew. Just because the cost is low doesn't mean the place should be a mess. People deserve more than that.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The negatives. Roaches I encountered 5 all killed. Room Smelled foul and dank. Showerwalls not clean. Hair dirt and dust around the shower wall. Minimum basic bathroom cleaning had not been done. The floor through out the main room was slick as if oil film exists. Common stains on the couch. The only benefit was the extra towels ordered served as a covering and protected myself from falling. One could say why did I stay in that room answer the other choice was worse. I wont ever be back.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Found a roach in the middle of the hotel. Dirty sheets. Disgusting.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Disappointing

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Air and everything worked but there was black mold above the shower

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Rooms were clean, friendly staff air conditioning was cool

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    NA

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Rooms were clean, plugs were loose

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The price of the room is great

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Stay away rats build falling apart don't even have a closet in the rooms smell very bad

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff is good. The rooms are decent

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean and smell good.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The outside of the building looked nice but the rooms were extremely poorly maintained. There were no blankets on the bed, the shower struggled to drain, one bed had a box spring and the other didn’t. We checked for bed bugs, there weren’t any, but the mattress was old and terribly stained. They did have a little mini mart set up that I thought was cool and the staff was very nice. Unfortunately the accommodations weren’t very accommodating.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Not even dog can stay in that filthy place 😒 I lost my money due to unsafe conditions no light in the room wires hanging out of the ceiling. The state needs to come and visit the place.

Frequently asked questions about Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta

Does Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta offer parking?
Yes, Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta offers free parking on-site.
Does Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta have a fitness center?
Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta located, and how walkable is the area?
Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta is located at 6690 Shannon Parkway, Union City, GA 30291. With a Walk Score of null, the area is rated null. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Stay Express Inn & Suites Atlanta
  • Atlanta Airport 7.3 mi
  • Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport 7.7 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates