Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown
About Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown
Comfortable Accommodations Hyatt Place Anchorage-Midtown in Anchorage offers family rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and modern amenities. Each room includes a work desk, sofa bed, and free WiFi. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy spa facilities, an indoor swimming pool, fitness center, and free airport shuttle service. Additional amenities include a lounge, outdoor fireplace, and free on-site private parking. Dining Experience The modern, family-friendly restaurant serves American cuisine for lunch and dinner, alongside cocktails. A buffet breakfast is provided each morning. Prime Location Located 2.5 mi from Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Sullivan Arena (2.4 mi) and Anchorage Museum (2.9 mi). Boating is available in the surrounding area.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
Reviews
-
Breakfast need improvement
-
Pool and hot tub fantastic!
-
The room was clean and the staff was very helpful. I would recommend it to friends and family. The only thing it was pricey.
-
Clean and easy. No frills.
-
It was ok. For what we paid. It wasn't the best. It was ok
-
The location was convenient, and the check-in process was straightforward. Unfortunately, I found significant blood stains on the comforter the next morning, and there were also visible blood stains on the curtains. The sheets underneath appeared clean, which made me seriously concerned that the comforter had not been changed or properly inspected before our arrival. This was extremely disturbing, especially because I initially worried that something had happened to my child during the night. After checking carefully, I confirmed that the blood stains were already on the comforter and curtains and were not caused by us. This is not a minor housekeeping issue. Finding blood stains in more than one area of the room raises serious concerns about the cleanliness and inspection standards of the hotel. Clean bedding and a properly sanitized room are among the most basic hygiene standards a hotel should provide. The hotel needs to significantly improve its housekeeping and room inspection procedures to ensure that all bedding, curtains, and other areas of the room are thoroughly checked and properly cleaned between guests.
-
New building, large guest room, complimentary breakfast
-
Pretty decent breakfast and nice pool and hot tub. We stayed here twice. Once at the beginning of our trip for 2 nights and at the end for one night. Both times we had to ask multiple times to get sheets for the pullout sofa bed. Also, both nights had no towels available at the pool. The most off-putting experience, however, was the complete unhelpful attitude of the woman working at the front desk. I would not recommend staying here.
-
Passable
-
Exceptional
-
The staff was courteous and professional. They were very efficient with fulfilling all my requests.
-
Too expensive
-
n/a
-
Room was comfortable and the staff very friendly
-
Our room smelled a little odd. We were told we would have sheets for the pull out sofa bed in the room upon arrival and they weren't there. The mattress pad on the sofa bed was stained.
-
Room and bathroom was nicely appointed and clean. Airport shuttle person was very nice and helpful as we had multiple runs and then he helped with dropping us off at the railway station. Very poor breakfast service. 3 nights we stayed at every time there was no coffee, people had to wait for them to refill. Breakfast staff attitude is, so what there is not coffee, we are making it. Eggs showed up at 9am, no fruits what so ever till about same time...basically breakfast was served in bits like they are doing favors to you. Extremly poor service by resturnat staff for $400/night stay.
-
Very friendly staff.
-
The room, staff, and facility were clean and great. The breakfast was really lacking- especially the fruit, which. Should have been fresh but was thawed frozen berries. We stayed at the Hampton Inn next door the next night and it had fresh fruit and an excellent breakfast and was cheaper.
-
Our room was a good size, spotlessly clean, comfortable and well suited to our family. The swimming pool was good and provided a welcome activity for the children. The hotel was conveniently located for exploring Anchorage and beyond with our hire car, with an abundance of parking available. There are also plenty of good restaurants nearby, including Bear Paw Bar & Grill. Breakfast was fine—nothing particularly special, but it did what it needed to do and gave us a convenient start to the day. We also appreciated the laundry room, which was easy to use and reasonably priced. Overall, this was a clean, comfortable and practical hotel in a convenient location, and we would happily stay here again.
-
Very comfortable room. Breakfast was passable and not kept very clean or well stocked
Frequently asked questions about Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown
Does Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown have free Wi-Fi?
Does Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown offer parking?
Does Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown have a fitness center?
Where is Hyatt Place Anchorage Midtown located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Alaska Anchorage 1.9 mi
- Alaska Volcano Observatory 2.7 mi
- KLM Flight 867 3.5 mi
- Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport 3.9 mi
- Reeve Aleutian Airways Flight 8 4.1 mi
- Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson 5.5 mi
- 2025 Russia–United States summit 5.5 mi