Seattle Marriott Bellevue
About Seattle Marriott Bellevue
Offering a fitness center, Seattle Marriott Bellevue is located in Bellevue. A restaurant is available on site. Seattle-Tacoma International Airport is 12 mi from the hotel. Each air-conditioned room here will provide you with a 55-inch flat-screen TV and a seating area. A small refrigerator and coffee-making facilities are provided. Bathrooms include a hairdryer and free toiletries. At Seattle Marriott Bellevue you will find a 24-hour reception. Other facilities offered at the property include a bar. Free WiFi is available in public areas. Amuse Restaurant, located on-site, offers cuisine crafted by local ingredients and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. The hotel is 1969 feet from Meydenbauer Center and is 20 minutes' drive from downtown Seattle. Bellevue Square Shopping Center is 10 minutes’ walk away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Airport shuttle
Reviews
-
The front desk lady was extremely rude and a room was very dirty and they offered to than switch rooms.
-
No sit down breakfast place available. No food available until 3:30 PM.
-
p
-
We had two different encounters at the check in, the first employee we encountered when we checked to see if we could check in a bit early was unhelpful, unpleasant and brisk. However, when we came back a little bit later the gentleman who helped us was the total opposite. He was incredibly pleasant, helpful and accommodating.
-
The hotel staff helped us check in early after arriving from a long red-eye flight mid-morning and went above and beyond ordinary hospitality to take care of us. Facilities were clean, hotel staff on every shift were helpful, and our stay was restful. I will stay here the next I have occasion to stay overnight in the Seattle area.
-
Hotel has too many rooms that only have a view of A/C units, etc. on the rooftop behind the building. I asked if I could have a different room with the same setup that I paid for in my initial room but the hotel refused to move me to another room. The hotel also only has valet parking. I would not stay there again if I was in town. Too many better options than this hotel nearby. Staff was not looking to be helpful at all.
-
Breakfast needs improvement, no one to wipe the tables after people leave.
-
The restaurant service is sub par. Food is good but having worked in the hotel and food service industry, it is clear that there are no systems in place to ensure good service. We were there at the grand opening of the “Beso”burger and we watched the manager sit and watch but did not aid his staff as not only I but another patron had to stand up and ask for things . It was about 6 pm and not very busy, but busy enough to where the manager sit here should’ve assisted. The following morning was buffet service and we wondered why we were tipping for basically being brought the check. I stayed at a Marriott because the name conveys quality but because the restaurant is surely lacking, I made sure to tell the people at the event I attended to give us plenty of time for lunch because service is slow. I went elsewhere for lunch but the next day the speaker at our event told us he was giving us more time for lunch because the prior day, when we broke for lunch at 12 pm, patrons at your restaurant received their food at 12:50 pm, giving them 10 minutes to choke their lunch down. Unacceptable at a Marriott ! That means manager did not pay attention to hotel capacity nor events in the hotel when planning scheduling. Room was great and clean, everyone was helpful and friendly but travelers need to eat, so get it together.the fish stinks from the head down. Manager needs to pay attention to detail and help his staff
-
The room was very clean and well maintained. Also credits to the staffs with great service. Good location close to local restaurants and public transportation.
-
I felt like valet staff was not polite. When I went into the lobby to check in a staff was helping someone else however the other staff was just standing there did not even bother to greet us. Once we got checked in and went into our room the room was decent however, the bathroom was not clean at all. The toilet was extremely dirty. It seemed like it was not cleaned.
-
Nice place
-
Excellent landing spot or return spot after your cruise. Great facilities and people far from the Seattle waterfront crowds. Food hit or miss but amazing Thai just across the street.
-
Exceptional
-
Perfect location , clean , staff was very professional
-
Down the street parking is inconvenient in the rain. Valet is expensive.
-
We had driven from Vancouver that day and arrived late in the evening, so a restful night was especially important. Because we were traveling with a sleeping baby and needed to return to Vancouver the next day, changing rooms in the middle of the night was not a practical option. I reported the issue at checkout and later received an apology email offering 5,000 Marriott Bonvoy points. While I appreciate the acknowledgment, I do not feel the compensation adequately reflected the significant disruption to our stay. The hotel itself was clean and the staff were polite, but the room issue had a major impact on our overall experience.
-
Exceptional
-
The heat in our room wouldn't get above 75, but when we asked hotel front desk for an extra blanket they happily delivered one to our room. The pre-stocked amenities in the room weren't enough for two for a weekend, but again, they obliged and had extras delivered to the room once more. The plug in our bathroom sink stuck at one point, but not a huge issue once we got it back open, however, to my surprise, there wasn't a single grab bar in the shower. To most this seems like a non issue, but in combination with a slippery, soapy shower floor, it can be a recipe for disaster especially for children or others with mild mobility issues. Overall I'd say this was one of the most appealing hotel we've stayed at and would come here again. Anyone with kiddos should take them adjacent to the Bubble Planet and the proximity to H Mart market was also convenient. The elevator requires a scan of your room key before it becomes operational, which was new to us and wasn't explained at check-in, so imagine how silly we felt hopping from one elevator to the next trying to make them work. In their defense, there is a small, rather hard to read placard that says what to do. 10/10.
-
Did realize no pool
-
The view from the window was a wall. It’s very basic room. They wanted to charge me 430 dollars to extend one more night
Frequently asked questions about Seattle Marriott Bellevue
Does Seattle Marriott Bellevue have free Wi-Fi?
Does Seattle Marriott Bellevue offer parking?
Does Seattle Marriott Bellevue have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Seattle Marriott Bellevue have a fitness center?
Where is Seattle Marriott Bellevue located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Lake Washington 3.3 mi
- Seattle University 5.8 mi
- University of Washington 6.1 mi
- Columbia Center 6.4 mi
- Lumen Field 6.5 mi
- 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup 6.6 mi
- T-Mobile Park 6.6 mi