Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay
About Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay
This Clayton, Missouri hotel offers a complimentary hot breakfast with an omelet and waffle bar. Each spacious room includes a 37-inch flat-screen TV and free Wi-Fi. All guest rooms at Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay St. Louis include a microwave and a refrigerator. Ironing facilities and a work desk are also provided in each room. Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay features an on-site fitness center which is available 24-hours a day and an indoor/outdoor pool. Plaza Grill and Bar for is only open for breakfast The St. Louis Zoo is 10 minutes’ drive from Clayton Hotel St. Louis. The famous Gateway Arch is 20 minutes’ drive away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
Reviews
-
The property is well located, clean and generally well maintained. The shower system is great with the ability to set your own temperature! The breakfasts are included in the room rate and feature both hot and cold items. Parking is easy and at a minimal cost. The property contains a fitness center and a self service laundry. We stay there whenever we visit the St. Louis area and recommend it highly.
-
Great place to stay, especially if you have a WashU student.
-
Todo estubo muy bien y me encanto el hotel estube muy comoda y volveria ir sin duda.
-
Breakfast was great. Room was clean and functional.
-
I was charged twice!!! I booked and paid through Expedia. Upon arrival I had to show a credit card, pretty normal procedure do I did. There was a really rude woman working I could barely hear through the plastic divider. I asked her to speak up please which angered her more. My credit card was charged an additional night and parking fee. I called the hotel to question it. They said it would fall off in 3 business days. Well it’s been 6 days now. I called again and now I have to wait for a woman named Shana and call back a 3rd time. So I’m being inconvenienced again for something they did wrong. We travel ALOT this was a first for me!! Do not book this hotel. Crooked practices for sure.
-
Missed 3 wake up call requests. Almost missed flight connection.
-
Great location, lots of things to do in the area and the staff was amazing!
-
The room was clean and comfortable. We especially were impressed with the buffet breakfast. Very nice!
-
Ideas to write about: Clean room Staff Breakfast Laundry Whether it was amazing or not-so-good, your experience helps other travellers make their choice. Details about cleanliness are especially helpful. Minimum 25 characters 0/1500 Next We were very pleased with everything with our stay. The room was great as was the tub and shower.They have wonderful breakfast buffet with a huge variety of items to choose froom.
-
Great stay as usual- great breakfast!!
-
Staff was amazing.Breakfast was too. We made it a point to go get omelets every morning. She was pushing them off the line hot n fresh. Definitely will be my spot when I come back in January.
-
Very clean and quiet 👍
-
The property was very clean, rooms very modern, electronic shower!!! The breakfast was very good, anything you could want including omelets made to order and waffles. Navigating the parking garage was a little challenging, but at least the parking was covered. Due to a change in plans, we only stayed one night, and the staff was extremely accommodating and helpful. Getting our luggage up the ramp to the parking garage was a little difficult, but the staff helped us. I would definitely stay there again.
-
The continental breakfast was free but it was not good at all.
-
Room cleaning need to be requested. No trash pickup, cleaning room is done unless requested
-
The parking garage wasn't as easy to find as I thought. I should have checked in first then gotten parking info. Clean, quiet and very safe. Walkable to restaurants. Staff was helpful and friendly.
-
The staff was exceptionally helpful and friendly! When I return to St. Louis I will return !
-
Great location. Unique hotel. Well maintained older property. Friendly staff. No complaints
-
Aron at guest services was very nice but hotel was dirtier then used to be about a year ago. Found a roach in bathroom in my room. Garbage and towels outside one of the rooms was there for two days. Parking lot area entrance dirty .
-
We loved our stay. Everything was clean and the bed was the most comfortable hotel bed I’ve slept on. We had a blast. The breakfast was delicious.
Frequently asked questions about Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay
Does Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay have free Wi-Fi?
Does Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay offer parking?
Does Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay have a fitness center?
Where is Clayton Plaza Hotel & Extended Stay located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- fencing at the 1904 Summer Olympics 1.2 mi
- football at the 1904 Summer Olympics 1.2 mi
- Washington University in St. Louis 1.7 mi
- Missouri Botanical Garden 4.8 mi
- Pruitt–Igoe 6.9 mi
- St. Louis Lambert International Airport 7.0 mi
- shooting of Michael Brown 7.1 mi