Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel
Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel – Clearwater Beach, FL
Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel – Clearwater Beach, FL
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Overlooking Sand Key Park and Clearwater Pass, Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel is located on Clearwater Beach. Guests can relax in one of the beach cabanas, swim in the outdoor heated pool, or enjoy a meal at the on-site restaurant. American cuisine is served at the Clearwater Beach hotel's restaurant, and Cabanas Beachside offers refreshing cocktails. Free WiFi, complimentary weekday newspapers, and laundry facilities are available at the Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel for guests' convenience. The beachfront location gives guests easy access to walk on the white-sand private beach. All rooms boast a microwave, small refrigerator, and coffee machine. A flat-screen cable TV, safe, and ironing facilities are provided for added comfort, and the bathroom is equipped with a hairdryer. Nearby the Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel, Pier 60 is just 1.2 mi away and offers shopping and entertainment. The Clearwater Marine Aquarium is only 1.9 mi from the beachfront Florida hotel.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 1569 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Clean, comfortable, nice pool area, close to bars and restaurants and the private beach

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Food, staff, views, etc were amazing!! Location was perfect and we were able to walk to almost anything we were interested in. The only thing was maybe restaurants and bars closing up a little early and it made it so we had to leave to find other options.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    They staff was amazing, the parking attendant name Jace was very helpful in the trolly information and also on where to find certain thing we wanted to do. Mel the beach attendant was very helpful in making sure my friends and I stay in the shade. She went above and beyond to help in anyway that she could. She was definitely the most awesome person I have met while on vacation. Ashley the sever- was very knowledgable in the beach side menu. We did not have to wait for drinks or food Over all everyone was really awesome and very friendly it really made our trip even better We will definitely be back next year for our moms trip Nothing

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location of the hotel is absolutely perfect. Steps away from the beach, across the street from an ice-cream shop, a grocery, and a great Italian restaurant, we were able to easily access what we needed and wanted on foot. The staff was wonderful and friendly, and even gifted my daughter a lovely treat, which made her birthday trip feel even more special. We loved the heated pool in the evening because the evening temps are cool now, and it allowed us to step right in. The food and drinks served poolside allowed us to truly relax. We will certainly be back. Paying for the lounge chairs on the beach, as hotel guests, doesn't seem reasonable. A complimentary breakfast would also be nice, but the on-site restaurant was great.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Excellent location, close to dinning, shopping and the beach!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Our stay at the Dolphin Sands was wonderful. From the moment we entered to check in, Eric was at the desk and was extremely helpful and kind. We also met Victor, who was so much fun to talk to, he made our days fun. The property was clean and the private beach was perfect, Briana was the perfect hostess. They have two restaurants on site and a pizza restaurant up on the 6th floor of the Hampton hotel. The pizza was excellent! The cons, you have to pay for the Chairs and umbrella, which costs around 10 dollars per person, parking is extremely expensive as well, so make sure you plan for those expenses. The hotel room was a bit dated, but the bed and pillows were great to sleep in. Housekeeping, was a solid 10. Anything we needed we received. Overall this boutique hotel, was wonderful and we will definitely stay again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location right by Clearwater Beach was excellent and ideal for a family stay. The room felt dated and could benefit from an update.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The beachfront location was fantastic and made it easy to enjoy Clearwater Beach. A great base for the area. The room and parts of the hotel feel dated and could do with an update.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff was very kind and helpful. Beach view was nice!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The Dolphin is an older hotel with a private beach area. The hotel is not fancy but is clean, well maintained, has a good restaurant, 8ft pool with pool/beach side service. I have stayed here twice and will probably come again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Can be a bit cleaner.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    They said free parking but they charge $35 a day

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The rooms are comfortable, but the bathroom was very dirty and the bathtub disgusting; on the day we arrived—without even having used it—there was hair in it. The staff were very nice.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Friendly staff! Easy in and out!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Close to everything, right on beach with pool and tiki bar food good people were awesome. Front desk was fantastic!

Frequently asked questions about Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Does Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel.
Does Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Clearwater Beach, see business hotels in Clearwater Beach.
Does Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel have a fitness center?
Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel is located at 655 S Gulfview Blvd, Clearwater Beach, FL 33767. With a Walk Score of 56, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Dolphin Sands Clearwater Beach, an Ascend Collection Hotel
  • St. Petersburg–Clearwater International Airport 9.3 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates