Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

Denali Crow's Nest Cabins

Denali Crow's Nest Cabins
Denali Crow's Nest Cabins – Denali, AK
Denali Crow's Nest Cabins – Denali, AK
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Denali Crow's Nest Cabins

Comfortable Accommodations Denali Crow's Nest Cabins in McKinley Park offers 4-star holiday park accommodations with private bathrooms, mountain views, and modern amenities. Each cabin includes a dining table, sofa bed, and free WiFi. Exceptional Facilities Guests can relax in the sauna, hot tub, or sun terrace. The property features a restaurant with a romantic ambiance, serving American cuisine with vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free, and dairy-free options. Additional facilities include a bar, outdoor fireplace, and free bicycles. Convenient Location Located 119 mi from Fairbanks International Airport, the holiday park provides easy access to fishing, hiking, and cycling. Free on-site private parking and a tour desk enhance the guest experience.

Amenities

  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Luggage storage
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 383 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    If you're staying in Denali center its much better to have to have one of these cabins than a hotel room. The room was large and the stay was fine. That being said the restaurant on the property Tako was really nothing special and a downgrade from the Crows Nest that was there previously. The TV in the room was incredibly dark and very hard to see what was on it (yes I adjusted the brightness didnt do anything). And last check out is at 11 we were finishing up getting ready and showering, the do not disturb placard was on the door and staff came by knocked on the door asking if we needed help with our luggage. No one likes to feel rushed out of somewhere your spending over $600 a night for. Now that said the rooms are nice, the view is great but for that amount of money there are somethings that could be changed.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Loved it!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Amazing views from the room

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Tried the restaurant and I would give it 2 stars, it was the worst meal we had in Alaska.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location was good - very near the park entrance. The room was OK - the suite I rented was larger than the typical Denali area room, so that was nice. View from porch was ok - but obstructed as they had not trimmed the bushes in front of our room. 1) Room - it was not safe - deadbolt didn't work, internet didn't work. Bed was placed so your head hit the hangers as you walked by the foot of the bed. Far side of bed had only 10-12 inches clearance from wall - so unusable for an adult. Had to enter/exit crawling up from the foot and remembering to duck from the hangars. The bushes in front of room (507) were not cut and blocked the view. The other bushes for all the other rooms were cut. Internet not working was blamed on the bushes interfering with the wireless signal!?! 2) Stairs! Lots and lots of stairs! They do not tell you on the website, nor did Booking.com that there are 5 levels and lots of stairs to get to each level - about 25 stair steps per level. And inclined ramps as well. We were put on the 5th level and it was 107 stair steps to our room!!! One day our phone app recorded we had done 40+ flights of stairs. We are both 71 and in good health - but if I had known about the stairs, I would have chose chosen a smaller room in with a similar view in one of the other adjacent locations (ie. Denali Bluffs or Grand Denali). 3) Value for the cost - It was the most expensive option I looked at, but I wanted to do it right as we are celebrating our 50th Anniversary - so I went for it. Based on what I know now - I wouldn't do it today! Out of the 5 hotels we stayed at on our Alaska adventure - the Crows Nest is at the bottom, way way below the other 4. It was the biggest mistake I made planning this trip!! 4) Registration Card(RC) - a full page of terms and conditions that you have to sign that basically says Crows Nest is not responsible for just about anything. When my internet didn't work the asst general manager told me I had given up my right to expect it when I signed the RC. Never have seen anything like this before - but it seems to be a blank check so they aren't responsible for anything!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Our cabin has a pretty bad lean to it. You could set a water bottle down and it would roll to the front door. Made for a fun bathroom trip in the middle of the night. Tako is an interesting place. Good drinks but just not enough regular Mexican food choices to want to try. The hotel is up a pretty steep driveway so if you're not able to make the climb, make sure to take their free shuttle.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff was excellent. Very helpful and always there when needed. Thank you all.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The cabins are cute but a bit dated. The towels are a real dingy white. Bar soap was provided but if you needed anything else you had to ask for it. My keys didn’t work and after 3 trips back to the front desk, one out of the two keys issued worked. The water was either scalding hot or cold. I couldn’t get it regulated for a comfortable shower. The smell of sewer gas on the area by the front desk was bad the evening we arrived. There was a lot of road noise in the first level of cabins. I’d suggest getting rooms on the second level. The bed was comfortable but squeaky, It was ok for a short stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The perch overlooking Denali The staff are all barely 21, with limited English, and didn’t really have a knack for customer service as this was just a summer job for them.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location and great staff. Hot tub not working. Very limited food offerings. Overpriced.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nothing, terrible.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Even though the cabins are VERY small, they still filled the bill. At the beginning of our stay we were quite disappointed that the staff was not helpful in finding us a ride to our first adventure only 15 mins earlier however over time, they stepped up to help us when needed etc. thank you particularly to Charles for his help and attention! Finally, do know that there is NO TV signal. Evidentially the streaming signal was not strong enough. We asked several times for help with this but during our 3 night stay no one was able to help.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location nice nothing crazy special I read reviews before and I should have act on it it wasn’t worthy to pay this price sorry

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location and view. Comfortable for the price. We had hot water issues our entire stay which was problematic

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I really liked the staff here and the shuttle was actually usable. The problem was the awful rooms. They fit two beds into a tiny cabin with no AC or even a fan, it was way too warm in our cabin and we couldn't get it cooled off. There was nothing to dampen sound so every person walking by on the wooden deck outside was noticeable, even after closing the windows. The sink was basically in the middle of the room, so that's awkward. They also advertised a sauna and hot tub but both had to be reserved and neither was in good condition, the sauna was colder than our room.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    That was not the case. When I brought my belongings out at 10:00 AM the next day, the new room was not ready. In fact, it wasn't ready until 3:30 PM, leaving me essentially without a room for over 5 hours. To make matters worse: Wi-Fi Issue: The Wi-Fi did not work in either room. Because of this, I was forced to cancel an important Zoom meeting. Plumbing Issue: The hot water in the shower was inconsistent, constantly fluctuating between cold and hot. At nearly $600 per night, this level of service and lack of basic amenities is entirely unacceptable. When I requested a discount to compensate for being without a room for over 5 hours and having no functional Wi-Fi, the hotel refused. I would not recommend this property.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Lowkey the water pressure of the shower as bad and I didn’t know Alaskan hotels/motels had sinks outside the bathroom. Made it very inconvenient. Our shower leaked past the curtain and onto the floor pretty bad, Denali is also a bad like place for good. It’s a touristy heavy area with limited things to eat but many places to shop for the same thing.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Amenities

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location and very charming. Rooms were decent size and beds comfortable but they didnt have side tables on both sides. They need to put HOOKS for people to hold stuff/ gear and even just a small ledge on the other side of the bed. Little things would make this charming little cabin more functional. Bathroom showers are pretty dated and spray gets all over the place. Its convenient to food and tourist shopping andncoffee shops but it is a steep downhill walk or a shuttle ride. Its lovely and charming but if you have mobility issues than this would be a challenge.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Our stay was fantastic! The staff was so accommodating and your shuttle service was awesome!

Frequently asked questions about Denali Crow's Nest Cabins

Does Denali Crow's Nest Cabins have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Denali Crow's Nest Cabins offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Denali Crow's Nest Cabins offer parking?
Yes, Denali Crow's Nest Cabins offers free parking on-site.
Does Denali Crow's Nest Cabins have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Denali Crow's Nest Cabins does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Denali, see business hotels in Denali.
Does Denali Crow's Nest Cabins have a fitness center?
Denali Crow's Nest Cabins does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Denali Crow's Nest Cabins located, and how walkable is the area?
Denali Crow's Nest Cabins is located at 238.5 George Parks Hwy, Denali, AK AK 99755. With a Walk Score of 0, the area is rated . A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates