Members-only rates
3.1 / 5 Good

Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham

Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham
Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham – Effingham, IL
Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham – Effingham, IL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham

Offering a daily grab and go breakfast with bagels, fresh fruit, and more, this Effingham, Illinois hotel is located along Interstates 70 and 57. Free Wi-Fi access is available. Cable TV and a seating area are provided in every room at Days Inn Effingham. Complete with a microwave, the room is also equipped with a refrigerator. Featuring a shower, private bathrooms also come with a bath and a hairdryer. A fitness center and sauna are offered at Effingham Days Inn, along with a 24-hour front desk. Other facilities offered include meeting facilities, a children's playground and a laundry. The property offers free parking. Thelma Keller Convention Center is across the street from this property. Lake Sara can be reached in 10 minutes’ drive.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.1 / 5
Good 1006 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Pet frendly

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Conveniently around slog of places to eat and shop

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location and good value. Great staff and breakfast did the job. I would stay there again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Was in town for a dart tournament. Got to the hotel kinda late, but staff was amazing and very friendly. They said they were going to upgrade our room for us and put us in the main building because it had just been renovated. Room was beautiful. They did a great job redoing them. Beds were super comfy and shower was super hot. They have a pretty good breakfast set up also. Will definitely be back when we come into town for next year’s tournament.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nice new room since my last stay I suggested get body wash shampoo and conditioner on shower wall like other places I have stayed recently

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everything the room was very roomie and clean

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    They couldn't find our reservation then said it my-account had been canceled. We had received a message earlier in the day confirming our room and ETA! The grounds needed mowed, and apparently they no longer have rooms with 2 beds.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean and newly renovated

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Complimentary breakfast was a joke. Nasty assortment of junky micro-pastries, a few personal packets of peanut butter, what looked like pre-cooked mystery omelets waiting in the small fridge for reheating, some sugary cereals, and not much else. Nice people, but this place needs a tutorial in upgrading their RHI game.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    time, she was so active. As she noticed our children, she provided them with fresh muffins understanding that we travelled all the way from Toronto. Rang us after 10 mins. on the room service to know if we are comfortable so far. I personally recommend the management to promote her to the next level in the job.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    room was clean.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Friend

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pleasant

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Friend No pool

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The room was awesome! It worked out well for my grandaugther and myself.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    room was clean The building exterior was shabby Room too small Leaking ceiling of bathroom. Breakfast was the worst we have ever encounter, poor food, dirty tables. when i asked the staff which pot had decaf? his reply was " NO DECAF" . Building is being remodeled, hallways a mess.

Frequently asked questions about Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham

Does Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham offer parking?
Yes, Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham offers free parking on-site.
Does Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham have a fitness center?
Yes, Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna.
Where is Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham located, and how walkable is the area?
Days Inn by Wyndham Effingham is located at 1602 Damron Court, Effingham, IL 62401. With a Walk Score of 38, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates