Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG
About Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG
Comfortable Accommodations Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG in Memphis offers family rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and soundproofing for a pleasant stay. Facilities and Services Guests can enjoy a fitness center, heated pool, and 24-hour front desk. Additional amenities include a minimarket, daily housekeeping, business area, and express check-in and check-out services. Dining Options A variety of breakfast options are available, including continental, American, and full English/Irish. The hotel also provides a business area and a business center for guests' convenience. Local Attractions Located 12 mi from Memphis International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as FedExForum (15 mi), Graceland (17 mi), and Memphis Zoo (12 mi). Shelby Farms Park is 3.7 mi away, offering outdoor activities.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Well kept and in a beautiful area. Felt safe and enjoyed the neighborhoods in Germantown. Easy access to downtown Memphis without having to be in the middle of it. An EV charger would have been a plus.
-
Bad
-
We were very pleased. Everything was clean. It was quite. The young man on the desk for the night shift was very nice.
-
Great location and great staff, the beds were uncomfortable.
-
Didn't use any of amenities (late check in and very early check out). Room was clean, a\c already turned on. Staff was friendly. Only negative and it wasn't anyone's fault ... Battery in smoke alarm started chirping at 1 a.m.. Finally it stopped at 1:45.
-
Loved this hotel. Not fancy but very clean and neat The employees were great. Housekeeping ladies did a fabulous job everyday. Good coffee available all day and hot tea , just basic Lipton tea bags. The only thing that would be nice would be if they offered various tea bag options. Will stay here again for sure
-
The breakfast was a complete disappointment. The room needed work. Toilet seat was wobbly, the a/c took forever to cool the room, the TV volume was so low you had to turn it up to 60 to even hear it. We left a day early. Not worthy to be a HIE.
-
Exceptional
-
Great Location, clean
-
Breakfast excellent; parking convenient; room clean and comfortable. Toilet a bit low for us.
-
Convenient, safe location. Very clean. Great free breakfast. Very comfortable beds. Friendly staff. Nothing.
-
1. Hotel was not up to Holiday Inn Express standards. 2. Room smelled musty 3. Breakfast - ? 4. THIS ONE will cause me not to stay at this location again. When we arrived and checked in on a Friday night for only one night. A $150.00 hold was placed on my charge card. This was in addition of the nightly charge of $150.00. I WAS NOT TOLD OF THIS AMOUNT OR TRANSACTION...We would not have stayed. This charge did not credit back till the following Friday...A WEEK..I did talk with the manger several times. His explanation. " Well we put a hold from $30.00 - $250.00 because Memphis is not so safe. We were not in Memphis. We were in Germantown. I said. " Who decides this amount ? " I am 79 years old. What do you think I am going to tear up in one night? Sorry, I usually let things pass. BUT BEWARE if you stay at this HIE you may have $30 -$250 hold on your card!! What I did like 1. Location 2. Staff was friendly 3. Room was clean just smelled musty. There done. I feel better!!
-
The free breakfast and 24 hr coffee is wonderful.
-
What a nice hotel! It was clean. The staff was very efficient and friendly. The location was good. The parking lot was well lit and seemed to be in a very safe location.
-
Overall a nice quiet hotel to stay at.
-
Overall, a great stay!!
-
Quite and close to restaurants One of the few places in Memphis where I feel safe Highly recommend this property
-
Employees were cordial and helpful
-
Excellent service, friendly staff and convenient location.
-
Excellent service, friendly staff and...
Frequently asked questions about Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG offer parking?
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG have a fitness center?
Where is Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Memphis/Germantown by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Memphis 7.5 mi