Members-only rates
3.8 / 5 Great

Hotel Xilo Glendale

Hotel Xilo Glendale
Hotel Xilo Glendale – Glendale, CA
Hotel Xilo Glendale – Glendale, CA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Xilo Glendale

Located 1.8 mi from Griffith Park, Hotel Xilo Glendale provides rooms with air-conditioning in Glendale. 1.9 mi from Los Angeles Zoo. The property is also 3.1 mi away from Los Angeles Live Steamers Railroad Museum. The hotel features an outdoor swimming pool and free WiFi throughout the property. All guest rooms at this hotel are fitted with a flat-screen TV. All rooms come with a private bathroom with a hairdryer. Guest rooms include a desk. At the accommodations guests are welcome to take advantage of a fitness room. Speaking English and Spanish at the reception, staff are always on hand to help. The nearest airport is Bob Hope Airport, 7.5 mi from Hotel Xilo Glendale.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Dry cleaning
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

3.8 / 5
Great 1000 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Location Bed unclean, flies in room, strange strange smell. Like chemicals.

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    In the middle of the night I am awakened with cigarette smoke coming from the room next door and I’m hacking and coughing and can’t get back to sleep. The stench is too strong and I’m highly allergic to smoke. I have to fan the room with a towel and turn the air conditioner off to stop smoke from entering my room. Needless to say I don’t get any sleep. The coffee is a cappuccino machine without any decaf. It tastes like coffee from a machine. There are loud noises from outside and you can hear every word spoken next door. My shoulder are still sore from the mattress. The only good thing I found in this motel was the clean fresh towels given to me daily by the cleaning ladies. I’m not planning on coming back; I will not be recommending this place to anyone.

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Good place for the price you pay and shop and eat place around the area

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Not clean,and too much loud

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    All was very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Hotel denied my reservation and asked me to leave stating hotel is full. Staff member was unprofessional, lacking any empathy, and asked me to leave and deal with Expedia instead of offering any help. Ended up leaving and reserving another hotel- which I’m so glad I did given the state of this hotel’s appearance. Would never return.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    For a budget motel (this is a MOTEL not a hotel), it was good. Parking was easy. The staff was friendly. And the room was fine for what it was. The bed was comfortable. Shower was nice. The counters in the room were broken a bit, but overall if I needed a few affordable nights nearby, I'd stay here again. Parking was not free though, which seemed unusual for a budget motel.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Said breakfast but no breakfast, coffee tasted awful. Walls and ceiling had stains on them, dirty bathroom floors. Bathroom looked nice but dirty.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Do not stay here. The pictures are super misleading letting you believe it is nice updated and clean. That can’t be further from the truth. The bed was the only clean thing in our room. The floors were sticky and the renovations were sub-par at best. The HVAC condensation was leaking from the ceiling absolutely flooding our bathroom floor. We didn’t even shower after a long drive and after our concert. Zero Stars. Wouldn’t recommend. $50.- a night sure but the night cost $128.-! Not worth it

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff was very helpful and room was clean.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    They have a waffle maker that I looooooooove so much great for breakfast....the rub in the room us fantastic it has jets.....love this place.... There was a weird stain on the wall they weren't that accommodating about it....the 2nd to last day of my stay they wanted to paint it while I was staying there I don't feel like that was the correct solution.....Anyway beside that little snafu everything else was great

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Easy check in and check out Ac worked wonderfully

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Stayed the weekend with my husband.it was ok for him and I for a weekend.staff at front desk was really helpful and nice .

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    There were tiny bugs in our room. Saw a couple of them crawling one the walls. Even a couple of spiders on the curtains. Was very uncomfortable in this room. The door was not sealed all the ways shut so we could hear everything that was happening outside. Had to cancel our last night and still haven’t received a refund for our last night even though we were told we would receive one from the manager. You also need to pay for parking but save your money and park in the surrounding neighborhood.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    I loved the hotel staff: attentive, helpful, and always ready to solve our problems. The room was very spacious and clean, and the bed was very comfortable. It had a minibar and a microwave. The bathroom was also very good and spacious. The hotel is close to many restaurants, cafes, shop and supermarket. It was just the bathroom door that was sticking.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    this place was not at all what i thought it would be like. especially not after how its marketed. will not be returning back here. very weird energy going through that place. brand plaza hotel down the street was a safe haven after coming here

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Room was clean and property was kept well and parking was easy.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Xilo Glendale

Does Hotel Xilo Glendale have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Xilo Glendale offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Xilo Glendale offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Hotel Xilo Glendale.
Does Hotel Xilo Glendale have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Hotel Xilo Glendale does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Glendale, see business hotels in Glendale.
Does Hotel Xilo Glendale have a fitness center?
Yes, Hotel Xilo Glendale features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include pool.
Where is Hotel Xilo Glendale located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Xilo Glendale is located at 326 E Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205. With a Walk Score of 97, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hotel Xilo Glendale
  • DreamWorks 2.2 mi
  • 2028 Summer Olympics 4.2 mi
  • Back to the Future 5.6 mi
  • Dolby Theatre 5.8 mi
  • Hollywood Walk of Fame 6.1 mi
  • Jet Propulsion Laboratory 6.1 mi
  • Pasadena Convention Center 6.1 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates