Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton

Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton
Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton – Homewood, AL
Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton – Homewood, AL
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton

Comfortable Accommodations Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham in Birmingham offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms, tea and coffee makers, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and complimentary toiletries. Dining and Leisure Guests can enjoy an American restaurant serving lunch and dinner in a traditional and romantic ambiance. The on-site bar provides a relaxing space for refreshments. Additional facilities include a fitness center, terrace, and outdoor fireplace. Prime Location Located 7.5 mi from Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, the hotel is a short walk from Vulcan Park and Museum. Nearby attractions include Birmingham Botanical Gardens (1.2 mi) and Birmingham Zoo (1.7 mi). Highly rated for its restaurant, staff, and convenient location.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe
  • EV charging

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 447 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Don’t think we will return. Stay was just okay. Bed was uncomfortable. Small things missing like water bottles in room and only given two bath towels. Little things make the difference, and they were conspicuously absent.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Love staying at The Valley Hotel!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Excellent location and super close to downtown Birmingham. The pillows were flat!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Beautiful property, lovely lobby, helpful friendly staff and the onsite restaurant was great. I got in late and was still able to order dinner at the bar.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Lovely hotel. Great location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great room -very comfortable and clean! Huge bathroom and shower. Great tv with personalized check-in welcome. Restaurant was awesome-super good and great service. Would definitely stay at the Valley again!!!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    it was an amazing stay and i highly recommend this hotel.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Easy parking

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Could just use a little better cleaning of the rooms.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Fantastic hotel - great amenities and great staff. Could just use a little better cleaning of the rooms. Could just use a little better cleaning of the rooms.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location and staff The bathroom needed some plumbing and we had to request service once we entered our room

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Gene was so welcoming! And we loved the restaurant. From coming in the front door to leaving we felt so welcome.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Super friendly staff. Delicious dining and drinks in hotel restaurant. Beautiful property and a location convenient to sites, shopping, restaurants, and churches in the surrounding area.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    1. Pay for self parking 2. You have to ask to have your room cleaned

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    i contacted the front desk about an issue with the sink...it was fixed when i returned to my room. going back to the area in september and i will stay here.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    I traveled with my mom and my aunt who are both in their early 70s and Jean at the valet desk and every other employee honestly was overly gracious and helpful with us. It was perfect just their attitude alone is a reason that will always be my first choice in Birmingham.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Everything was great. Very nice facility. Rooms very clean and comfortable. Excellent staff. Not having to pay for parking when you are a guest.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Welcoming and helpful staff and a great dinner

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Great location!

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The staff was wonderful, the interior design and floral arrangements were beautiful and welcoming, the restaurant was very good. We have no complaints about our stay! Would recommend!

Frequently asked questions about Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton

Does Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton offer parking?
Yes, Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton have a fitness center?
Yes, Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton located, and how walkable is the area?
Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton is located at 2727 18TH STREET SOUTH, Homewood, AL 35209. With a Walk Score of 87, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Valley Hotel Homewood Birmingham, Curio Collection by Hilton
  • University of Alabama at Birmingham 1.6 mi
  • 16th Street Baptist Church bombing 2.8 mi
  • football at the 1996 Summer Olympics 3.6 mi
  • Birmingham Airport 6.0 mi
  • Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport 6.1 mi
  • UPS Airlines Flight 1354 7.5 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates