Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

JW Marriott Houston Downtown

JW Marriott Houston Downtown
JW Marriott Houston Downtown – Houston, TX
JW Marriott Houston Downtown – Houston, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About JW Marriott Houston Downtown

A 5-star accommodations in downtown Houston, JW Marriott Houston Downtown is located a 5-minute walk from Alley Theater, 1640 feet from Theater District Houston and 1969 feet from Wortham Center. The property is set 2297 feet from Downtown Aquarium, 2297 feet from Discovery Green Park and 2953 feet from George R. Brown Convention Center. Guests can enjoy a selection of American cuisine in the on-site restaurant. At the hotel, all rooms are equipped with a desk, a flat-screen TV and a private bathroom. The in-room iPad allows guests to book spa appointments, order in-room dining, or call valet. The rooms at JW Marriott Houston Downtown include air conditioning and a wardrobe. A buffet breakfast is served every morning at the property. A fitness center is available on-site. There is an in-house bar and guests can also make use of the business area. Staff at the reception can provide information on what to do in the area. Minute Maid Park is an 11-minute walk from JW Marriott Houston Downtown. William P. Hobby Airport is 9.3 mi from the property, and the property offers a free shuttle service.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 1054 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Beautiful hotel.. love it

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    They would not cancel my reservation because I booked through Expedia . I tried

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff at the Marriott was amazingly kind and helpful during our stay. The location is great with easy access to restaurants, local attractions, walking to nearby murals, and main roads for traveling and moving around the city. Room service was delicious and the spa was delightful! We thoroughly enjoyed our stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Ordered room service at midnight and it was there in 20 mins. So nice!!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff was very professional and hotel is amazing in terms of amenities and room cleanliness/aesthetics. Comfortable bed.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Horribly treated after restaurant staff spilled malt vinegar all over my wife and her belongings. No excuses - if they cared about their customers something would have been done.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    No hot water even after 20 minutes. Took a depressing luke warm shower. Called the desk and they just said “yea that happens, it takes a while in the morning. Sorry.”

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Amazing!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everything…attentive staff, comfortable rooms, soaking tub, spa, executive lounge Pillows could be upgraded

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff were amazingly helpful and they took extra care of all the kids and hosted us very well. They provided us with additional amenities and provided us with complimentary lounge access. In addition to this, the staff customised a welcome note and a 'things to do list' for kids which were shared with them upon arrival. All in all - they made everyone feel special! Great facilities with the free shuttle (within a 5 mile radius) and a great team at the valet. There is no swimming pool and for a hotel of this status, I would expect a pool or at a minimum, free access to another hotel (within the chain) with pool facilities.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The parking is the problem at this hotel. If you're Ubering every where it's great but $40 every time you have to leave the garage or $65 for valet gets to tally up quick.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Excellent stay and staff!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pleasant

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Wish there was complimentary breakfast and a swimming pool.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Everthing Wish there was complimentary breakfast and a swimming pool.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Difficulty getting car to valet given not many valet persons present and only a single lane for the car on an active road next to rail line. Unless have multiples valet persons their is a bottleneck of a single lane street which happened upon my initial stay at hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Had a very nice stay!

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Staff was above and beyond

Frequently asked questions about JW Marriott Houston Downtown

Does JW Marriott Houston Downtown have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, JW Marriott Houston Downtown offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does JW Marriott Houston Downtown offer parking?
Yes, JW Marriott Houston Downtown offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does JW Marriott Houston Downtown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. JW Marriott Houston Downtown features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does JW Marriott Houston Downtown have a fitness center?
Yes, JW Marriott Houston Downtown features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is JW Marriott Houston Downtown located, and how walkable is the area?
JW Marriott Houston Downtown is located at 806 Main Street, Houston, TX 77002. With a Walk Score of 99, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near JW Marriott Houston Downtown
  • JPMorgan Chase Tower 0.2 mi
  • Wells Fargo Plaza 0.3 mi
  • Daikin Park 0.5 mi
  • Toyota Center 0.5 mi
  • Shell Energy Stadium 0.8 mi
  • Museum of Fine Arts, Houston 2.8 mi
  • University of Houston 3.1 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Houston