Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL
About Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL
Enjoy the outdoor pool at Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL, located in Jacksonville. For added ease, free WiFi is available. The hotel provides free transfer services to the Mayo Clinic. Rooms at this Jacksonville I-95 South, FL Country Inn & Suites by Radisson include a flat-screen TV, microwave, small refrigerator, and desk. Bathrooms include a hairdryer. Meeting facilities and laundry facilities are available in this air-conditioned hotel. Guests can workout in the fitness center or attend to their business needs in the 24-hour business center. Nonsmoking rooms are available, and free parking is provided. Begin the morning with a free breakfast, which includes cereal, muffins, waffles, bacon or sausage, and more. Guests are located 9.1 mi from Baseball Grounds of Jacksonville and 9.8 mi from EverBank Filed. Theater Jacksonville is 7.6 mi away and Atlantic Beach is 27 minutes' drive.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Self-service laundry
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Spa / sauna
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
Reviews
-
Didn't have the breakfast but the location was good for the areas I needed to travel to
-
I liked the staff, very courteous! the rooms were clean. The breakfast was not so good!
-
It was so nice and clean
-
The staff was very nice, friendly but professional. The facility was nice. We came during the being of school so the pool wasn't open. Bummer, it's Florida the weather is nice and it's still warm. Other than that it was nice.
-
It was great! The only...
-
Friendly staff, clean rooms and confortable beds. Location was perfect for us. The room needs some attention, there some stuff needs to be fixed, like bathroom door doesn't close/lock, some deep cleaning in the shower area.
-
On arrival, the staff was out front sitting on the curb stayed in room 225 had a weird smell. The bed was hard. The floor was not clean , bathroom floor had hair on it. The entry door to the room paint was peeling off. Staff smoking right outside the door to the entry for the elevators. Overall, it was just OK.
-
Miss Cindy was very pleasant. She made sure we were satisfied with our room. They are blessed to have her. Breakfast was great. The bed was very. comfortable. My favorite is the pillows. I no longer have to bring mine. The handicap parking was too short for our vehicle
-
Very good
-
Very clean room. All the staff members were polite and nice. Cynthia went above and beyond what most people would do to see that we were pleased with our stay. She is wonderful. The breakfast was great. You don't find that in most hotels. We would definitely stay here again.
-
They put me out because of a negative morning staff member and did not refund, my 3 nights stay very bad staff. Negative. Unprofessional. Roaches also Staff or childish, the lady got mad and my girlfriend and I get put out like be a woman and address her don't mess my vacation up
-
Very good hotel, we love it.
-
My first choice of places to stay in Jacksonville!
-
The site was clean and beautiful, staff was kind and helpful.
-
Very good
-
Very good
-
Exceptional
-
Overall wonderful experience
-
Staff were nice The hotel is in shambles, it looks disgusting inside, all the doors are missing paint and it looks like they were trying to kick the doors down. The facilities (pool) were closed and I didn't get anything in return, no discount no meal voucher I wanted to stay here and not cancel my stay but I was very much looking forward to the pool.
-
All of the room doors were peeling, there was sand on the floors (I didn’t arrive from the beach), the pool was closed and looks like it hasn’t been in operation for quite some time, the pancake station was out of order, the rest of the food was cold, and the staff person I met checking was unfriendly and seemed like my showing up was a huge inconvenience. There’s a lot of options in this area and I will def choose another hotel when I’m back in town for work.
Frequently asked questions about Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL
Does Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL have free Wi-Fi?
Does Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL offer parking?
Does Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL have a fitness center?
Where is Wingate by Wyndham Jacksonville FL located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of North Florida 4.8 mi
- EverBank Field 6.0 mi
- VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena 6.4 mi
- Bank of America Tower 6.9 mi
- Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center 7.4 mi