Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

The Admiral, Downtown Historic District

The Admiral, Downtown Historic District
The Admiral, Downtown Historic District – Mobile, AL
The Admiral, Downtown Historic District – Mobile, AL
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About The Admiral, Downtown Historic District

The Admiral, Downtown Historic District, features free WiFi access and a 24-hour front desk. A refrigerator is provided in every room, and the University of South Alabama is 8.5 mi away. Air conditioning and a cable TV with pay-per-view channels are provided in all hotel rooms. Extras include Queen Anne-style furnishings and an en suite with a granite and glass-enclosed shower. Located off Interstate 10, The Admiral, Downtown Historic District is 2 mi from the USS Alabama Battleship. The Mobile Civic Center and Convention Center is less than 5 minutes' walk away. The Admiral, Downtown Historic District is less than 0.6 mi away from Mobile Carnival Museum, Gulf Coast Exploreum Science Center, Mobile Symphony Orchestra, and Crescent Theater. Discover downtown Mobile's only luxury boutique hotel, The Admiral. The hotel exudes cosmopolitan sophistication and features newly renovated guest rooms. Other fine amenities include an outdoor pool, fitness center, and ample event space. In spring 2024, the hotel will debut Le Moyne's Chophouse, an elevated dining experience featuring the finest prime-aged cuts of meat, the freshest Gulf seafood, and a robust wine selection. Immerse yourself in the city's vibrant core and experience a one-of-a-kind escape unique to Mobile.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 1334 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room and premises were very clean; the housekeeping staff was nicely responsive when items were needed. Overall, the staff was friendly, professional, and helpful.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hotel offers a very comfortable and convenient location, with a smooth check-in process. It was perfect no complaints

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This is a gorgeous hotel with a wonderful lounge with live piano music and a steakhouse as well. Rooms were comfy. Location ideal. I loved it

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    EVERYTHING WAS TERRIFIC. GREAT VALUE.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location nice staff Great price for upper scale hotel

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Our stay was great! The staff were incredibly helpful and kind. Every member of the staff greeted us and was always asking if we needed anything. The complimentary cookies won and lemon water were a hit with my boyfriend. The sparkling wine and cute note was also very welcoming. 10/10 would stay again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Always stay here husband and I won't stay anywhere else. Home away from home so close to everything always nice .. the atmosphere is amazing.beds omg so comfortable

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Absolutely everything, there was nothing to complain about at all such a beautiful place in the middle of town. The hotel is absolutely perfect, so nice as well as everyone else they also literally have everything you need here, restaurant, bar, breakfast. So amazing will definitely be back ! That i had to go back home the next day :( !!!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The front desk was amazing and courteous. Facilities were pristine and the hotel was pleasantly quiet.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The ac isn’t working during night as if someone controls it by management

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Thx

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I've stayed at the admiral 6 or 7 times in the last 4 years. The place is awesome, and staying there is always a pleasure. It's such a great value for the price as well.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location, decor, staff In our room 314 The comforter was not cleaned, the coffee pot had standing water in it and did not work, the commode flushed sometimes and the AC unit is extremely loud.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    on site dining and cute cafe for morning coffee and pastries.

Frequently asked questions about The Admiral, Downtown Historic District

Does The Admiral, Downtown Historic District have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, The Admiral, Downtown Historic District offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does The Admiral, Downtown Historic District offer parking?
Yes, The Admiral, Downtown Historic District offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does The Admiral, Downtown Historic District have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. The Admiral, Downtown Historic District offers meeting spaces, a conference center, and dedicated conference rooms, making it well-suited for corporate events, team offsites, and group meetings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does The Admiral, Downtown Historic District have a fitness center?
Yes, The Admiral, Downtown Historic District features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is The Admiral, Downtown Historic District located, and how walkable is the area?
The Admiral, Downtown Historic District is located at 251 Government Street, Mobile, AL 36602. With a Walk Score of 75, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near The Admiral, Downtown Historic District
  • RSA Battle House Tower 0.3 mi
  • USS Alabama 1.8 mi
  • Mobile River 2.4 mi
  • University of South Alabama 8.0 mi
  • 1993 Big Bayou Canot train wreck 9.3 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Mobile