Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG
About Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG
Comfortable Accommodations Candlewood Suites - Newark South - University Area by IHG in Newark offers comfortable rooms with air-conditioning, kitchenettes, private bathrooms, and free WiFi. Guests appreciate the room cleanliness and comfort. Convenient Facilities The hotel features a fitness center, lounge, public bath, 24-hour front desk, minimarket, business area, laundry service, outdoor seating, picnic area, and barbecue facilities. Additional amenities include a TV, work desk, and free toiletries. Prime Location Located 9.3 mi from New Castle Airport, the hotel is near an ice-skating rink and tennis court. Nearby attractions include University of Delaware (1.3 mi) and Old Dutch House (12 mi). Guests enjoy a quiet street view and access to various points of interest.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Very good
-
Good
-
We stayed there because I participated in the Lums Pond Triathlon. THe location was perfect for that. The staff was super friendly and helpful and the room was clean! IT was perfect!
-
Exceptional
-
We arrived 3 hours early, but checked in anyway. The friendly staff indicated she a room would be ready for us in 20 minutes, directed us to the complimentary refreshments, and invited us to wait in the lobby lounge.
-
Very good
-
location was good My room had water bugs crawling all over the bathroom one night. I told the person at the desk and they told me they would take care of it but then the next night it was the same issue.
-
Hotel was very clean! And comfortable
-
Bed. Room was old. Room smelled like bug spray
-
The furniture was very very worn and felt dirty.
-
The best hotel I’ve been in Delaware
-
The suites are SWEET. Nice kitchenette that's fully equipped, spacious room, very comfy bed, and large bathroom. The rooms and hotel appeared clean and staff were friendly and helpful. We enjoyed our stay.
-
The hotel was conveniently located to the event we traveled for. Rooms were extremely clean and super quiet. We only stayed one night and will definitely return to this hotel in the future.
-
Toilets was not clean, website said it offered breakfast and it did not. Had to clean my ownself l.
-
Staff was great Toilets was not clean, website said it offered breakfast and it did not. Had to clean my ownself l.
-
The room was great and had everything we needed. There were only 2 things that we didn’t like; (1) the walk-in shower had a foam curb that was maybe 1” high that went in a straight line from one side to the other but there was a curved shower curtain rod, so water went everywhere outside the shower. (2) The upper cabinets in the kitchenette were really low, about 12 inches above the counter top, even over the sink which made it difficult to wash dishes.
-
Exceptional
-
Location is great! This is not Candlewood's fault, but it wasn't great that some Red Roof patrons parked and were going through Candlewood's parking area.
-
Very convenient to many things and only 10 minutes from my mom’s home. Very clean, only had 3 nights of someone running around up above us, but all in all very good.
-
We tried to check in but we were told there were no rooms. So we were turned away. Wound up staying at an Embassy Suites instead.
Frequently asked questions about Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG
Does Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Does Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG offer parking?
Does Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG have a fitness center?
Where is Candlewood Suites Newark South - University Area by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Delaware 1.9 mi
- Pan Am Flight 214 3.7 mi
- Mason–Dixon Line 4.8 mi