Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront
About Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront
Located in the Waterfront District, this Saint Petersburg hotel is 8 minutes' walk from the Dali Museum and 1.2 mi from Tropicana Field, home to the Tampa Bay Rays. The hotel features a full-service spa and outdoor pool with surrounding terrace and fire pit. Guest rooms at the Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront are furnished with a coffee machine for convenience. Other amenities include cable TV, a hairdryer, and ironing facilities. Tangerine restaurant serves American cuisine for breakfast, lunch and dinner. It overlooks the hotels pool and offers room service. At Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront, a modern gym is on site. Guests can enjoy coffee at the on-site Starbucks. The hotel also offers a full-service business center. Fort De Soto State Park and Beach is 16 mi from the Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront. Saint Petersburg Pier is one mile away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
I highly recommend this hotel. I loved it
-
Nice little Hilton in downtown St. Pete walking distance to lots of downtown locations. It has everything you need in a full service hotel, pool, hotel bar, breakfast cafe, coffee shop. Room was clean, plenty of hot water, AC quiet. No complaints. Have stayed here several times before and will likely stay there again. Great bang for your hotel buck.
-
Property was nice overall. Staff was very friendly. Floors, baseboards, around electrical outlets had clearly not been cleaned in some time.
-
I understand that issues can happen, but I was very disappointed with how the situation was handled. Finding the room in that condition was unacceptable, and I expected a much more proactive response from a Hilton property. I also contacted management afterward, but I did not feel the issue was properly resolved. The location was convenient, but unfortunately the cleanliness issue and the way it was handled significantly affected my stay.
-
Quick stay but enjoyable. breakfast was excellent. Room's bathroom could use some maintenance.
-
Bathrooms in the room very very small, and the beds were very uncomfortable, squeaky mattresses and lumpy. TV had no reception....said channels were offline. Valet parking only, $45.00 a day. Pool area was wonderful.
-
Friendly staff. Clean rooms and great coffee.
-
We also were never provided with enough towels for the number of people staying in the room. Every day, we had to go downstairs and ask for additional towels because there simply weren’t enough. We also asked where we could get beach towels, and the staff seemed upset with us and told us we were not allowed to take them to the beach. We were staying in Florida on vacation, so it was surprising that the hotel didn’t provide a reasonable option for beach towels or seemed bothered when we asked about them. Overall, these things made the stay more frustrating than it needed to be.
-
Very good
-
Great staff and nice and clean
-
Didn't have the breakfast. Valet was good. Location was near the trolley to get to Tropicana Field. The bar was good and Mark was a great bartender Television remote probably needed a new battery as it wasn't quick to response. Bathroom was small. Sink stopper didn't work and neither did the tub stopper. Tangerine restaurant wasn't open for dinner.
-
Prepare
-
.
-
很好
-
Nice hotel. Quiet end of St. Pete. We kept our boat at the municipal marina and it was a very short trip back-and-forth to our boat. Hotel was clean. Breakfast was decent - a little overpriced, but convenient. Parking fee is ridiculous. There’s a garage right behind the hotel that’s half the cost.
-
great place, close to everything we wanted to do, loved it
-
The location was great. The staff was friendly. The room smelled like an old closet. The shower never provided hot water. The water was ALWAYS luke warm. The sink in the bathroom clogged up after 30 seconds of use. Florida tap water is not good to drink and they provided water in the room Sm. bottle $3.00 and larger bottle for $12.00. I will not stay at a Hilton again.
-
Close walk to downtown entertainment street. Can park at McNutty
-
Let's start with filth on the couches when you enter the lobby and the pee smell in elevator II that I notified staff on and nothing was done, next day, same elevator and same pee smell. The room was not any better, mirrors where dirty, room felt used and the AC was very loud. Staff was decent but to top it off, the Valet stole $28 from my glove compartment and when I brought it up to the attention of a hotel staff (Tara - supervisor) she said that they were not responsible for it and told me to reach out to the valet supervisor who was not around and I was not going to wait till they found her. I wanted to create a police report, but I had no time to wait for the police as I had plans already. I asked Tara to just credit me for the $45 overnight fee and we can call it a day and she said that she was not able to do that. Needless to say, not the best experience.
-
Parking fees…. Yikes!!!!…. New York hotel pricing.
Frequently asked questions about Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront
Does Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront have free Wi-Fi?
Does Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront offer parking?
Does Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront have a fitness center?
Where is Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Salvador Dalí Museum 0.2 mi
- Grand Prix of St. Petersburg 0.3 mi
- Tropicana Field 1.1 mi
- Tampa Bay 5.4 mi
- MacDill Air Force Base 8.9 mi
- Sunshine Skyway Bridge 10.0 mi