Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF
About Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF
The Sleep Inn near Busch Gdns/USF is located off Interstate 75, just four miles from the University of South Florida. This hotel is minutes from popular attractions, including Busch Gardens Africa and Adventure Island. The Ice Palace Arena and Lowry Park Zoo are 15 miles away and the Tampa International Airport is 25 miles away. The Hidden River Center, Tampa Telecom Park and Verizon Wireless, Incorporated are within one mile. The IMAX Dome Theater at the Museum of Science and Industry, University Hospital, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute and the VA Hospital are less than five miles from the hotel. The hotel provides free deluxe continental breakfast featuring hot waffles and more, free wireless high-speed Internet access, free daily newspaper, free local calls, 24- hour exercise room and outdoor pool open year-round. For business travelers the hotel offer conveniences like free wireless Internet access in all rooms, a business center and access to fax and copy services. All guest rooms feature refrigerators, microwaves, irons, ironing boards, hair dryers, coffee makers, cable television with over 99 channels including HBO, CNN, and ESPN, European walk-in showers and wide entryways. Coin-operated laundry facilities are available on-site for guest convenience. Weekly rates are offered.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Very easy check-in. Friendly informative staff. The room was clean and comfortable. Great location.
-
No comment
-
The pool was not very clean. Bottom full of leaves and dirt
-
It was not bad
-
Overall a good stay, we would return.
-
Stay here numerous times. Pillows are fantastic and bed is the softest!!
-
The staff was so friendly and helpful! This is our second stay here in 2026. The breakfast is well maintained and the area is very clean.
-
Staff
-
There is mold smell in the two room that I saw
-
Helpful employees and convenient for Tampa commute
-
With better cleaning and maintenance of the common areas, this hotel could provide a much better stay. The room was fine, but the cleanliness of the rest of the property definitely needs improvement.
-
Nice, clean, and in a safe area.
-
The staff was nice, the hotel well maintained and clean also the swimming pool was so good. Breakfast not so much.
-
It's very nice
-
Everything was fine. Result-a Pleasant Stay
-
Exelente
-
The hotel was very convenient, clean, and a nice place to stay. We enjoyed going to the pool and it not being filled with a bunch of people. Close to everything. loved having Bob Evans next door to go eat at. The only thing that was disappointing during my stay was the hotel breakfast. biscuits were still frozen in the middle. Not a huge selection to choose from. And I really looked forward to having a waffle, but the waffle makers were sticking and burning on one half and gooey on the other side. Otherwise I would definitely stay here again.
-
Hope it can be quiet when sleeping time
-
You get your money worth & it’s not worth no more $100 a night. I did feel safe in property. House keeping was loud cleaning the room next door to me. Front desk staff is nice. Beds are small, bathroom ceiling has mold, room was clean.
-
Also, a $100 hold was placed on my card at check-in. It was charged on Friday and is still showing as pending as of Monday. This does not appear to be a bank issue, they said the hotel has not released the hold yet. I have had holds put on my card before and released immediately no problem. Also, Bob Evans restaurant is right next door—just a 1–2 minute walk—which made it very convenient for meals. Overall, it was a convenient and decent hotel stay.
Frequently asked questions about Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF
Does Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF have free Wi-Fi?
Does Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF offer parking?
Does Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF have a fitness center?
Where is Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens/USF located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of South Florida 3.2 mi
- Interstate 4 9.2 mi