Tucson Marriott University Park
About Tucson Marriott University Park
Located at the main gate of The University of Arizona and within walking distance of the University Medical Center, this hotel features an on-site American restaurant and flat-screen TVs. The rooms at Tucson Marriott University Park offer a seating area with a work desk. A coffee maker, hair dryer, and ironing facilities are provided. WiFi is available. Tucson Marriott University Park provides child services. Concierge and room services are also available to guests. The hotel facilities include a gym, outdoor pool, and a hot tub. The Tucson International Airport is a 20-minute drive from Tucson Marriott University Park. Tucson Mountain Park is a 30-minute drive away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
Reviews
-
Great staff and nice rooms.
-
Our room was spacious and clean. We’ll stay there again
-
Exceptional
-
Good
-
Pleasant
-
About two months ahead of time, I reserved a handicapped accessible room on booking.com because my husband NEEDED a handicapped accessible room. However, upon check-in, we were sent to a regular room with no explanation. When I called the front desk, the manager said, "You used booking.com. Therefore, we do not have to give you the category of room you reserved since booking.com is not aware of our inventory. So, you get a regular room because we don't have any handicapped accessible rooms right now." Several problems with this. First, not even "I'm sorry." I felt that there was complete disregard for my situation of traveling with a mobility impaired person who required a handicapped accessible room. Second, if the hotel accepted my reservation, that communicates to me that they agree to provide the specified room. They did not do what they said they would do. No integrity. Third, if they argue that booking.com does not know their inventory, I hope that they themselves do know their inventory. They could have let me know that they would not be providing me with a handicapped accessible room. If I had been aware that they did not have one, I would have reserved a room somewhere else that would have met my needs. Another problem is the noise level. The beautiful open atrium looks great but the noise was incredible and annoying. The facility was fine. However, I would rather take my business to an company that demonstrates integrity.
-
Very clean and nice property. Would recommend and stay here again.
-
The location is perfect if you are visiting the University. I found the daily room cleaning was poor and if you park in the structure across the street, remember to keep your room key when you check out so you can exit the structure.
-
Friendly people , great location , clean room , did not like that o could hear everything outside next door and outside my room . I couldn’t leave because the parking garage wouldn’t let me thru . The key cards weren’t working properly. And the person working the garage was no help. Parking garage issues , I could hear everything outside next in the room everywhere
-
The hotel was pretty empty, and they decided to put me on the second floor right next to the construction. Which they all knew about and when I asked about it they said they could not do anything about it. They could have given me a different room or a discount. I was not happy how they handled the situation.
-
Ideal location and great hotel
-
Superb
-
The rooms were comfortable location was great I didn't like the 4 o'clock check-in. The parking fees were outrageous. $28 a day when you stay there that should be included and there was no breakfast included in your price.
-
Toilets did not flush and smelled of sewage. You can hear everything from the street.
-
Very nice stay
-
Wonderful staff! Had issue with our room which was quickly resolved. Will definitely stay here the next time we visit Tucson.
-
Thin wall
-
Check in was smooth and easy. Clean comfortable room. Food was good. I used the valet for parking with no issues
-
Everything
-
Friendly staff, super clean, comfortable bedding, complimentary parking m, and easy to use valet service
Frequently asked questions about Tucson Marriott University Park
Does Tucson Marriott University Park have free Wi-Fi?
Does Tucson Marriott University Park offer parking?
Does Tucson Marriott University Park have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Tucson Marriott University Park have a fitness center?
Where is Tucson Marriott University Park located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Arizona 0.3 mi
- Steward Observatory 0.5 mi
- Tucson Convention Center 1.4 mi
- Davis–Monthan Air Force Base 6.4 mi
- 2011 Tucson shooting 7.2 mi
- Tucson Airport 8.2 mi
- Tucson International Airport 8.3 mi