Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover
About Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover
Just 1.5 miles from shopping at Riverchase Galleria, this hotel is conveniently located off Interstate 459. It features an on-site restaurant, and an indoor pool. Spacious guest suites offer free Wi-Fi. A living room with a 50-inch flat-screen TV, iPod clock radio and a sofa bed are included in all suites at Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover. The classic suites feature warm colors; they provide a microwave, mini-fridge and coffee maker. Guests at Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover can shop at the on-site convenience store. A business center and a fitness room are also available for guest use. Mornings at this hotel begin with a cooked-to-order breakfast. In the evenings guest can attend the manager’s reception with light snacks and drinks. The hotel’s restaurant, Hoover Grille, serves fresh sandwiches, salads and the entire line of Starbucks coffee beverages. This hotel is about a 22-minute drive from downtown Birmingham, and a 25-minute drive from Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport. The Verizon Wireless Music Center is 5.7 miles away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Location and professional staff N/A
-
Nice staff and very clean!! Nothing!
-
Clean
-
The Hotel was beautiful and the rooms and common areas were clean. The staff were friendly and helpful and breakfast was delicious. Large parking lot for all the guest.
-
The place is awesome
-
Exceptional
-
Staff
-
I love the staff! They warmly greeted me and asked about my reason for staying. Ms. Teresa at the front desk informed me about the amenities of the hotel and Happy Hour!!! The room was cleaned and well organized. The beds were comfortable and sleep well. The breakfast staff was warm and friendly. n/a
-
Absolutely nothing. Disrespectful staff, air conditioning didn’t work, it works on sensors so if your not in room and moving it’s not on. Had several people that were there some kind of reunion talk down to my kid,had to fight over luggage carts, rooms were dirty, contact lens on wall next to bed.
-
Very good
-
Its was clean the staff was super nice. Daniel help is out with my mom. He saw that we needed help a d stepped right in. The phone in the room didnt work. I had to keep going down stairs if I needed something or use my cell phone.
-
I loved it. The staff was nice. The room was clean and the breakfast was good
-
Friendly staff, clean, updated, breakfast was great. I had no negative experiences.
-
Exceptional
-
Exceptional
-
The property was tastefully decorated. The guests were smoking drugs and it filled the hallways. My children were not able to swim due to “maintenance” of the pool. The grounds keeper assured us that it would be open the following morning and it was not.
-
Very good
-
Great place to stay. Will come back again.
-
Very clean and well maintained Hotel. Good and very nearby restaurant selections. Mall and shops within 1 minute drive. A “real” omelette station (pan not griddle) at breakfast.
-
Exceptional
Frequently asked questions about Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover have free Wi-Fi?
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover offer parking?
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover have a fitness center?
Where is Embassy Suites by Hilton Birmingham Hoover located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Alabama at Birmingham 9.1 mi
- football at the 1996 Summer Olympics 9.9 mi