Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View – Durham, NC
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View – Durham, NC
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View

SpringHill Suites By Marriott Durham City View is located in Durham, within 3.9 miles of Duke University and 18 miles of Crabtree Valley Mall Shopping Center. With free WiFi, this 3-star hotel has free bikes and a terrace. The property provides a 24-hour front desk and a business center for guests. A buffet, continental or American breakfast is served at the property. PNC Arena is 19 miles from the hotel, while North Carolina Museum of Art is 20 miles away. Raleigh-Durham International Airport is 14 miles from the property.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe
  • EV charging

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 543 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    .

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff cannot solve the problem for customer. for example, the quarter exchange machine was broken for days. One customer needs to do laundry they have to leave the hotel look for a coin is strange store in order to get quarters to start their laundry. A proactive management team will get enough quarters on side in order to help out hotel customers.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The property was new and clean. Breakfast was great

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Afternoon staff checking in was very helpful. Surprised to find a $15 parking charge in the morning…

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    When we woke up on the morning of our one-night stay, the power was off in all the rooms...the common areas had power (even the elevators, thankfully). However, the breakfast was not able to be provided. I felt that some kind of compensation was due as breakfast being included is an amenity we seek when selecting a hotel.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    *

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The front desk lady was excellent and the room was clean. However, the location was difficult to get to.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We stayed one night. Check in was easy. Parking is very convenient and hotel is about a block from Durham Bulls park with easy walking. Staff is professional and friendly. Breakfast was good. Hotel is clean and seems newer. Sofa in our room may be great for sleeping but uncomfortable for sitting.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Beware, this property charges $15 a day to park and they do not tell you up front. It is walkable but you have to cross a freeway. Very little amenities available and customer service is not great. Rooms are clean if that is all you are looking for.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Close to stadium

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great experience. Rooms were clean and beds cozy.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great stay. Room was excellent! Close to the park!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Hotel is nice and clean. Day staff is good, night receptionist was not so much. Breakfast is boring and not worth waking up for.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff was great!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Easy walk to the Durham Bulls stadium and Durham Performing Arts Center. Hotel and staff top notch. Will use this site again

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location The hotel charged a $15.00 parking fee. It should have been included in the price, and not a surprise when I arrived there.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The front desk staff was wonderful. Room was clean and comfortable. Super convenient location! All in all, we had a great stay.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Super convenient and within walking distance from the performing arts center. Clean, modern rooms and friendly staff.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location, friendly staff, served it's purpose

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Like the fact it was super close to where I was going Woke up and the whole floor smelled like a dumpster once out in the hall. Also any small movement and the bed frame squeaked or occasionally moved.

Frequently asked questions about SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View

Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View. Oversized vehicle parking is also available.
Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View have a fitness center?
Yes, SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View located, and how walkable is the area?
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View is located at 705 South Mangum Street, Durham, NC 27701. With a Walk Score of 78, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham City View
  • American Tobacco Company 0.3 mi
  • Durham Convention Center 0.6 mi
  • 11 foot 8 Bridge 0.8 mi
  • Duke University 2.2 mi
  • Research Triangle Park 6.0 mi
  • International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry 6.0 mi
  • Neuse River 8.9 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Durham