Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA
About Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA
Comfortable Accommodations Motel 6-Portsmouth in Portsmouth offers air-conditioned rooms with kitchenettes, private bathrooms, refrigerators, microwaves, showers, and TVs. Each room includes a bath and toaster for added convenience. Essential Facilities Guests enjoy free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk, and free on-site private parking. The property is pet-friendly, welcoming travelers with their furry companions. Local Attractions Norfolk Botanical Garden is 9.3 mi away, King Neptune Statue on the Boardwalk 21 mi, and Norfolk International Airport 8.7 mi from the hotel. Other nearby attractions include Topgolf Virginia Beach and Mount Trashmore Park. Guest Favorites Guests appreciate the convenient location and suitability for city trips, making it a preferred choice for visitors to Portsmouth.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- On-site dining
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
Reviews
-
The property was unacceptable..it was addicts hanging around when I pulled in. They had to run them off when I arrived. The rooms had flies in them. The beds were nasty. I've never experienced such nastiness in my life. It was terrible! I will never return there ever again
-
This property was under low standards,when I booked it said there was a pool,breakfast included and the rooms looked nice on the website but the truth was it was ran down,crackheads rented the whole thing,the pool was empty and surrounded by a broken fence,the rooms had dirty walls,tubs,sinks,and cigarette burns on blankets!no pillowcases on pillows,dirty towels and floors,broken cabinets everything about this place was a lie the brochure looked nothing like the motel and to top it all off it said it would be read by 11am for check in and we got there at 4pm from a 8 hour travel and still had to wait to check in after I booked early online!athen I had to spend more money for a walk in hotel (that was great by the way)that I shouldn’t have had to pay for I’m very upset and deserve a refund!
-
Nothing!!!! We had two rooms because we where on vacation. Never had a problem with a motel 6 before. But this one needs to be closed down. The beds smelled like pee and we had to change our own sheets. The motel had roaches. The Crack Heads where outside out door and made the girls real uncomfortable. We ended up not staying and I would recommend you don't either. This motel needs to be taken off Bookings website.
-
This property was terrible and disgusting would not recommend to anyone. Dirty sheets the pool was an algae pond. DON'T BRING KIDS HERE. People fighting outside the rooms at 5am. Homeless setting up camps in the parking lot.
-
Unfortunately, I was on a bit of a hurry, so I found this property last minute. But had I known that the people that stay there were, wow… I felt unsafe. Not recommended.
-
There was no pet fee. Entire reason for booking. I requested a non-smoking room. The room wreaked of cigarette smoke. The bathroom door did not close - it overhung the doorframe by half an inch. I booked for two guests, but there was only 1 pillow and 1 (shredded) towel in the room. There were dead bugs on the floor, and I continued to step on live ones. The shower was leaking and there was a large paint blister peeling from the ceiling. My dog and I spent the entire night itching from the bedding, which was both stained and had holes. I have stayed at very bare hotels before, but this was downright dirty and rundown/not maintained. Feral cats were everywhere and the pool was green.
-
Nothing the pool wasn’t even up and running. It was all green water in there. There was flies all in the room. The rooms were dirty. Nasty air conditioner was broken and there was mold in the rooms. It was terrible. I would never recommend staying in there. I asked for my money back. I didn’t stay there. Everything It was terrible
-
Oh, and people, that was hanging around outside the on the property asking for money and knocking on our door so we left after one night
-
I asked a room that don't need to use the stairs because of my walking difficulties when I book this hotel but they don't give that. They only clean our room after we checked in. We wait for so long to clean our room. There's a lot of bed bugs. I got a lot of bed bugs bite. Don't stay at this hotel.
-
It was horrible I paid for four nights and left at 5 am after first one
-
The room was dirty. The bathroom was very dirty. Towels were dirty. The bedclothes were ripped and did not look clean. Location does not look safe. The overall experience was terrible. Will never stay here again and does not recommend unless you are working in the area and do not care about cleanliness.
-
I need to speak to a manager. We didn't get notified that our reservation was canceled. We showed up and the front desk said there had been a fire so the room was not avaliable.
-
We did not feel safe. And it didn't look clean.I contacted Hotels.com. They contacted the district manager to get the reservation canceled at no charge. Since we had planned to pay at the property and hadn't checked in yet. Hotels.com went above and beyond to help. I do not recommend this hotel at all.
-
Before I arrived I call to let them I was on the way. In which i booked it online and it said I can pay at the place. Why did they try to go in my account to get the money before I arrived. Not only that the room haven't been clean yet, but I still checked the room anyway. The mattress was filthy and had a hole in it and the mattress cover had stains on it. All sorts of people was roaming the parking That hotel need to be shut down. RED ALERT: NEVER MAKE RESERVATION AT A HOTEL ONLINE AND THE PICTURES ARE DIFFERENT WHEN YOU GET THERE. CHECKED IN ANOTHER HOTEL THANK GOD
-
Old, run down facility. The room had bed, small table, and 1 chair.
-
Nothing is clean or working and they dont care, a horrible place!
-
It was close to food spots dollar store The first night there someone over dose people hanging out they rooms all night long selling drugs music loud all night talking loud all night drinking liquor out the bottle not a place for kids at all all our tv didn’t work went to front desk she was scared to come out the office it was absolutely horrible would not stay here every again
-
Staff was nice, but the place and location is NOT good. Place does not feel safe, unfortunately. The rooms also need to be updated and better cleaning.
-
I made reservations Wednesday to Thursday and they had me checking in Thursday at 3 i had to go to another hotel for a room
-
If you want to live don’t book here. If your booking as family DONT DO IT
Frequently asked questions about Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA
Does Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA have free Wi-Fi?
Does Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA offer parking?
Does Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA have a fitness center?
Where is Motel 6 Portsmouth, VA located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- USS Wisconsin 1.2 mi
- Norfolk Naval Shipyard 1.6 mi
- Norfolk Tides 1.8 mi
- Old Dominion University 3.5 mi
- CSS Virginia 5.2 mi
- Norfolk International Airport 7.3 mi
- Norfolk Airport 7.3 mi