Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel

Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel
Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel – Puyallup, WA
Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel – Puyallup, WA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel

Nestled in one of Western Washington's lush valleys, this Puyallup hotel features a year round indoor pool and hot tub. It offers a bar and bistro and serves a daily continental breakfast. Joint Base Lewis-McChord is 15 minutes’ drive away. Free Wi-Fi, a 42-inch cable TV with HBO film channels, an iPod docking station, a microwave and a refrigerator are provided in all rooms at Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel. The comfortable guest rooms also include a desk, a seating area and a coffee maker. Located at Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel, Fireside Bar & Bistro offers a selection of wines, microbrews and cocktails and offers appetizers and light entrees. Guests can enjoy a drink while lounging by a large fireplace. Guests of Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel have access to the hotel fitness center. A business center with fax and photocopying services is available. South Hill Mall is 5 minutes’ drive from this hotel. Northwest Trek Wildlife Park is 30 minutes’ away. Mount Rainier National Park is 64 miles southeast of this hotel.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 1009 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Room cleanliness was sub-standard compared to my previous stays at a Best Western hotel. Staff was very helpful and prompt when things were brought to their attention. Room: beds uncomfortable (backache every morning) and room needs updating; no ports to plug in cell phone, hearing aids, etc. No towel bar by sink. Breakfast ended at 9 am and was not great. We went to Denny's, which was close by.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff was nice and helped me even when I lost my room key, the pool was amazing and the hot tub was heavenly

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Staff was nice. Bathroom seemed clean.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The only thing I didn't like is that the hotel room doors open in an odd way that immediately exposes the entire bed. So if someone is sleeping and the other person is entering or leaving the room, anyone walking by could see them. Also, there was no closet or place to hang up any clothes.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The dog smell is a bit strong,the sink is blocked

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The fixtures in the room were a bit dated and I couldn't charge my phone because the outlets were old. The bedside clock didn't work. Overall, ourvstay was comfortable and good.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff are extraordinarily friendly and efficient. I appreciate that they remember me from trip to trip. That's very unusual these days and much appreciated.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean and comfortable. The staff was great and there were plenty of options on the breakfast buffet.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Needed a last minute hotel stay since we had to shut our water off due to a leak at our house. Price was reasonable and the one staff member that was there was super nice and helpful, even tho she was about ready to go on a break.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Everyone was friendly and accommodating. Breakfast was delicious. We totally enjoyed ourselves Bed was a bit hard, but good

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    room was dated, front door missing the seal, shower drain was slow and filled with water. Everything else was fine.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Disappointing

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff extremely friendly and helpful. Complimentary breakfast fantastic. Clean room with a bed that was heavenly. I’ll definitely stay there again when I am back in that area

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The entire hotel was immaculate.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff was friendly and helpful! Interior/lobby nice & clean. Pillows great! The suite was well laid out and loved having 2 TVs. The a/c bedroom unit makes a loud ticking sound when the fan is on in room 111. Rooms need better detailing. Pullout sofa beds need to advertise what size they are and not just say “variable”. We paid extra for kids even though they should be free per adult. The giant jetted tub/shower required scaling a 2-3 foot wall to enter, which wasn’t disclosed. The pool area was too small. 2 kids with pool noodles and toys were taking up most of the space. Noodles and toys at least shouldn’t be permitted. There were kids racing up and down the hall upstairs for the entire time we were there- unsure why staff didn’t stop that.

Frequently asked questions about Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel

Does Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel offer parking?
Yes, Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel is located at 620 South Hill Park Drive, Puyallup, WA 98373. With a Walk Score of 59, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Best Western Plus Puyallup Hotel
  • Puyallup people 6.6 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates