Sunset Motel
About Sunset Motel
Featuring free Wi-Fi, this motel is 15 minutes’ drive from the Santa Barbara Waterfront. It offers free parking and a 24-hour front desk. A TV is offered in each air-conditioned room at the Sunset Motel. Coffee-making facilities are provided. A hair dryer is included in the private bathroom. The Santa Barbara Airport is 9 miles away from Sunset Motel Santa Barbara. The Santa Barbara Expo Center is 10 minutes’ drive away. Stearns Wharf is 15 minutes' drive away and Mission Santa Barbara is 3.1 mi away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Breakfast available
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Smoke-free property
Reviews
-
Exceptional
-
Exceptional
-
Obnoxiously loud people in the next room—screaming at each other and pounding doors and walls past midnight. Not sure why management did not ask them to quiet down.
-
Superb
-
the room was great, clean & comfortable. Good job! This is a nit pick. It would be nice to have an ironing board & iron. Packed clothing gets wrinkled and its it nice to be able to press clothing in room.
-
Exceptional
-
great for a short stay.
-
Very good
-
Nice, renovated motel with comfortable, king bed. Included mini-fridge and microwave. Friendly, on-site host and walkable to local restaurants and 7-11. Great for solo business travel.
-
Stayed in one of the updated rooms was great. Room was clean bed was comfy bathroom equipped only slight and minor issue was the AC system makes noises sound varying randomly during the night
-
Cute Little motel amazing AC incredibly happy with our choice to stay here
-
Clean room and well-organized for its small space, everything modernized. Nice headboard re-charging station. Loud air conditioning units
-
Good
-
I loved my overnight stay at Sunset motel. The decor was very nice. The beds and pillows were unbelievably comfortable. The only detractors were 1) the ac didn’t circulate around the room likely because it was blocked by one of the beds; and 2) the headboards while cute make it so you can’t plug in your charger because the plug can’t be flush with the outlet. Otherwise great stay!
-
It was very clean and well renovated.
-
The new remodeling looks great!
-
Exceptional
-
Very good
-
Quality sheets and clean bathroom none
-
Comfiest bed I’ve slept in in a long time! Hotel was convenient to several busses that went down to State Street
Frequently asked questions about Sunset Motel
Does Sunset Motel have free Wi-Fi?
Does Sunset Motel offer parking?
Does Sunset Motel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Sunset Motel have a fitness center?
Where is Sunset Motel located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Santa Barbara Airport 6.0 mi