Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse

Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse
Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse – Tampa, FL
Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse – Tampa, FL
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse

Centrally located in Tampa, Florida, this hotel features an on-site fitness center. It is just 2789 feet from The University of Tampa. A flat-screen cable TV and small refrigerator come standard in each room at Le Meridien Tampa, The Courthouse hotel. An iPod docking station and CD player are also included. Guests can enjoy a private bathroom as well. A restaurant and bar are located on site at Le Méridien hotel. Air conditioning is provided for hot Florida days. Tampa International Airport is 11 minutes’ drive from this hotel. Guests will be 1 mi from the Port of Tampa Cruise Terminals, and 9.6 mi from Busch Gardens Tampa.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 1000 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We had a staycation at Le Meridien and loved every single moment there. It was so clean and the staff was very attentive. We will definitely return soon!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great Bar, great drinks, breakfast soo soo Need to change out the beds in the rooms. WOW! BAD. had a huge dip, hubby and I keep falling into each other. but room was great!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The hotel lost power before check in, no one called or let us know, we traveled far from out of town and had two service animals, luckily we found another hotel nearby

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff really kind .

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The smell outside was horrible, and very expensive for the expected

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Expedia has the ice cream listed as an amenity however this is incorrect as it costs money, which is fine. The museum tickets are included! Free coffee on the floor above the lobby! We loved the pool. We loved the historic features and marble flooring.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I only stayed for one night because I was in town on chance. I would totally stay here again if the circumstances arose. The staff were very polite and helpful. Rates were good and it's a very cool property. Coffee bar on the second floor in the morning was a plus as was the bar the night before.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    This hotel was AMAZING! They welcome you with champagne, my room was cleaned daily, the staff was TOP TIER!!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Everything was amazing at this hotel from start to finish. The valet was so quick and efficient. We had our whole family coming in and we were taking professional engagement photos there. The staff was so accommodating with the spaces to take the photos (you have to pay $200+ for a photo pkg to take photos there). The room was clean and very large. They accommodated us with rooms right next to each other because we had young children with us. Complimentary breakfast was the icing on the cake. The staff was so kind and ready to help with anything! It felt like luxury and I can’t wait to stay again. -Lauren and family

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Nice hotel. Went for a concert, and it served the purpose. Clean rooms.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great staff & clean! Would definitely stay here again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    In town for a concert at The Benchmark, it was super easy to walk around town and to the venue. Valet was easy and so nice. Check in was a breeze and customer service was top tier.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Excellent customer service, clean and beautiful.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Definitely staying here again, the service was exemplary. Staff was very accommodating and the amenities were more bang for the buck. Heavily recommend it.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    If you’re looking for a room to sleep in. It’s a nice room. That’s all I can say about the hotel. It lacks the most important thing I look for in an expensive hotel, an in room coffee bar or machine. Nothing. Having to get up, get dressed and go down to the restaurant bar for a cup of overpriced coffee doesn’t do it for me. At a minimum…have access to coffee in the lobby. I like to have coffee at the end of an evening out and nothing was available. Nice friendly staff. Nice restaurant. But in the end…it’s just an expensive room to sleep.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great stay!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very clean, staff was friendly, great location to walk to things around town. Very nice experience

Frequently asked questions about Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse

Does Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse offer parking?
Yes, Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse offers dedicated conference rooms for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse have a fitness center?
Yes, Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse located, and how walkable is the area?
Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse is located at 601 North Florida Avenue, Tampa, FL 33602. With a Walk Score of 91, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Le Méridien Tampa, The Courthouse
  • Tampa Convention Center 0.6 mi
  • Interstate 4 1.1 mi
  • Tampa Bay Buccaneers 3.3 mi
  • Tampa Airport 4.8 mi
  • Tampa International Airport 5.1 mi
  • MacDill Air Force Base 8.0 mi
  • University of South Florida 8.1 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Tampa