Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East
About Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East
Only 8.1 mi from Tucson International Airport, this all-suite hotel features free WiFi, a daily hot breakfast buffet, a fitness center and heated outdoor pool and hot tub. Tucson city center is 4 miles away. A separate seating area with cable TV and dining area with microwave and small fridge is included in each 2-room suite at Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East. Mountain or atrium views are offered. A hot American buffet breakfast is provided daily in the Atrium Cafe. Wilbur's Grill, open for lunch and dinner, serves American pub-style cuisine and features an extensive beer, wine and cocktail menu. Room service is available. A 24-hour reception welcomes guests to Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East. A business center and guest launderette are located on site for convenience. Davis Monthan Air Force Base is 5.2 mi away. The University of Arizona is 3.7 mi away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
Reviews
-
Amazing brunch 😁 staff friendly
-
La primera persona que te da la bienvenida uuufff de muy mala atención, enojada, mal encarada, haciendo muecas, nada amable El cuarto al que nos asignaron no sirvió la refrigeración en pleno julio a 42 centigrados afortunadamente si nos pudimos cambiar a otro cuarto y se pudo solucionar un poco ese tema aunque no helaba bien la refrigeración tampoco. Sábanas manchadas, instalaciones super viejas nada cómodo los sillones de los muebles manchados, una televisión nunca encendió nonono NUNCA VUELVO
-
Bad smell and dirty room.
-
I love my stay there easy early check in
-
Horrible it needs to be remodeled
-
Evryting was excelente
-
Good breakfast
-
Breakfast was amazing I always return for it
-
The room wasn’t really clean, had dog hair all over the floor and mold in the bathroom. The breakfast was good. I didn’t go to the gym or pool, so can’t speak on that. I was there for 3 nights and felt safe enough. No car breakins, police presence, or homeless people around.
-
I rarely leave reviews unless they're warranted. This stay had enough positives and negatives to earn a 3-star rating. The staff was friendly, helpful, and welcoming throughout our stay. The complimentary breakfast was better than the average hotel breakfast, though not one of the best I've had. The property, however, feels frozen in the 1980s—think Starcourt Mall from Stranger Things. This privately owned property, now operating as a franchise, appears to have had its heyday sometime around '86. Aside from newer flooring and a TV, our room was in rough shape. The sheets were stained, the comforter was torn, the blackout curtains were falling apart, and the dresser had sticking drawers, stains, rings, and what looked like cigarette burns. The sitting area furniture felt oily and sticky. I was glad our room had tile floors because the carpeting visible in nearby vacant rooms looked worn and dingy. The hotel also appeared to be less than 25% occupied. I genuinely feel for the staff, who seemed to be doing the best they could. Unfortunately, the property itself appears to be receiving only minimal maintenance. The people were the highlight of our stay, but the condition of the hotel outweighed the positives. I wouldn't stay here again or bring my family here.
-
No air conditioning
-
The room was clean.
-
It was a quiet stay and room was clean with great air-conditioning
-
We always stay here when visiting Tucson Arizona . We love it great breakfast, pool clean rooms and great service and staff!!
-
I had forgotten that I’d stayed here a few years back. Not much has changed. I’m sure this place was swanky back in the 70’s. The upper hallways were extremely warm. The AC, while hellishly outdated, worked well in my room. That was about the only bright spot. The room was clean, spacious, & comfortable. Everything else, not so much. The closest elevator was out of service, as was the closest ice machine. You’d think they’d label the broken elevator on the FIRST FLOOR, since it’s the 1st you’d see/use. You’d think. The free breakfast was awful. Items were either cold, undercooked, or both. The coffee was lukewarm and tasted like coffee flavored wastewater. The most disappointing thing was the front desk staff. When I checked in I got a look if distain from who looked like a manager. I wasn’t greeted until I spoke first. I got a “side-eye” and a terse hello in return. She abruptly left and I had to wait for someone else to check me in. This staff member acted like I was interrupting her break. The next night the same woman couldn’t be bothered to get up from her office chair when I came up with a question. Instead choosing to yell back at me from the next room. Fantastic customer service I tell you what . Hopefully next time I get to Tucson and this hotel pops up I read my own review to remind myself not to stay here
-
The staff is always the best. You cannot find a team like this at any other hotel in tucson.
-
The carpet in my room was dirty
-
I love this hotel because it is quiet and I can get decent rest. This time of year (July), it is hot and humid. The air-conditioning is not equal in all rooms and room 334 is hot.
-
Enjoyed our stay!
-
The a/c in our room barely blew. If my baby hadn’t already been asleep, we would have asked for another room. It was so very hot. My husband had to leave at 2 am to go buy a fan to keep the baby cool. The only reason we stay at this property is for the breakfast, but that won’t be the case anymore. We will not stay here again.
Frequently asked questions about Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East
Does Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East have free Wi-Fi?
Does Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East offer parking?
Does Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East have a fitness center?
Where is Ramada by Wyndham Viscount Suites Tucson East located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Steward Observatory 3.6 mi
- University of Arizona 3.8 mi
- Davis–Monthan Air Force Base 3.9 mi
- Tucson Convention Center 5.0 mi
- YAL-1 5.4 mi
- Convair XC-99 5.8 mi
- Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy 6.0 mi