Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach

Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach
Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach – Wilmington, NC
Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach – Wilmington, NC
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach

Fairfield Inn Wilmington offers spacious accommodations and free Wi-Fi throughout the hotel. It is located 1.7 miles' drive from UNC Wilmington and 5.5 miles' drive from Wilmington International Airport. Facilities include indoor pool and gym. Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington Wrightsville Beach features colorful rooms with a separate seating area facing the flat-screen TV with cable channels. Amenities include luxury bedding, ironing facilities and tea/coffee maker. Guests can plunge in the indoor pool. The hotel offers an on-site fitness center that comes with cardio equipment, treadmills and free weights. Laundry and dry cleaning services are also available. A continental breakfast is served at the hotel’s lounge.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 1129 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Lovely

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    She was also very pleasant and friendly. Out hotel stay was SUPERIOR!!!!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    .

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Room was clean, breakfast good and the staff was very helpful. The lady cleaning up from breakfast was so nice and let us eat breakfast even though we were past the time for closing. Easy check in an a out. We will stay again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It’s always a joy to stay at this property as this is the only property I stay when I come and visit. I have stayed at another hotel for a night because they were booked and I found my way coming back to Fairfield! Staff is always amazing and breakfast is as well.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The room, the staff, and the hotel was great. The room was much nicer than anticipated. The only problem was the breakfast was not as advertised. Hot breakfast was not very good. The bright side is there are a few places near the hotel you can go, if seeking hot breakfast. Still gave Fairfield 5 stars because everyone's opinion may differ on the breakfast.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Coffee can use an upgrade.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    nothing to complain about !

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Our room was clean and comfortable

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Everyone is so nice and they are very friendly to everyone and I’m glad that

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Evening staff helpful and friendly

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Check in was fine. The first issue was when our kids wanted to check out indoor pool. They were out of pool towels first but also as we left our noses burned from over chlorinating pool. We let front desk know but not sure anything was done as result. We were low on body wash on day two so let housekeeping come in to do our room while out but upon returning that night and needing to clean up we had same issue like they had never checked and replenished it. Made no sense. Breakfast options were okay but we have child who is autistic and she is harder to find food for since she has sensory safe foods and stuff she likes like bacon were undercooked so she couldn't eat it. She really only could eat waffles we made. So overall probably will not be return visitor to a Fairfield hotel based on this.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Good accomodation

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Nice stay, there was a slight smell in the room that was trying to be covered up by air freshener. Other than that was a pleasant stay

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Friendly staff, great location close to stores and UNCW. The beach is not far. The kids loved the pool and the breakfast. Nice and clean. Would stay again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Property needs a little refresh. It was the busiest week of the year. Staff was great, breakfast was good. Room was clean. I would stay there again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff did not clean our room well. They did not clean the bathroom counterttops and the bed was not made up as nest as usual. I had to call them back to clean them

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Nice hotel. Friendly helpful staff. Quiet location. Easy parking

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The staff was perfect, very clean and organized but some corporate committee decided that those little fridges didn’t need to work like every other appliance in America.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The breakfast could be better. The grits did not taste like grits. They tasted as if they were mixed with cream of wheat. The sausage did not taste like sausage. Additionally, the hotel should have lotion in the rooms. It has refillable containers with shampoo, conditioner and hand soap. It should add a container with lotion. Overall, we enjoyed our stay and would return when we have an opportunity to do so.

Frequently asked questions about Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach

Does Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach offer parking?
Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach offers free parking on-site.
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach have a fitness center?
Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach located, and how walkable is the area?
Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach is located at 307 Eastwood Road, Wilmington, NC 28403. With a Walk Score of 49, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Fairfield Inn & Suites Wilmington / Wrightsville Beach
  • University of North Carolina Wilmington 1.5 mi
  • Wilmington NC Airport 3.2 mi
  • Wilmington Convention Center 5.1 mi
  • USS North Carolina 5.3 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Wilmington